"Hun plejede at komme sig hurtigt."

Translation:She usually recovered fast.

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


rainbow23821

This is incorrect 'komme' means to come

November 15, 2017

ycUvuSap

"komme sig" betyder "to recover"; se http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=komme+sig .

January 22, 2018

scadgek

So literally Danish 'recovering' means 'coming to him/herself'? :)

May 30, 2019

pjyX3Y

As a NES, this sounds odd to me. I would say "she usually recovers fast" or "she used to recover fast [but not any more]." I think the usually implies some sort of continuum that uses the present tense. Are either of these close to what this means?

July 21, 2017

angripengwin

Why is it "hurtigt" rather than "hurtig"? What is 'hurtigt' agreeing with here?

July 11, 2016

theearpig

In this sentence, hurtigt is an adverb, so it agrees with its adverbial form.

July 11, 2016

angripengwin

That makes sense, thanks!

July 11, 2016

deirdre_nyc

@rainbow: I thought so, too. But I wrote, "She usually comes quickly," (thinking of a doctor, midwife, or veterinarian), but it was marked wrong. They wanted "She recovers quickly." I was shocked... Without giving a context, how are we supposed to know she's even been ill?

December 4, 2017

ycUvuSap

Fordi "komme sig" betyder "to recover". http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=komme+sig

January 22, 2018

CaroleMlle

Fast is an adjective which van only be used to describe a noun. To describe a verb the adverb should be used. Even so as a native English speaker I would still not say ''recovered fastly' but ' recovered quickly' .

June 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.