1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe kein Land und keine…

"Ich habe kein Land und keine Heimat."

Translation:I have no country and no home.

January 31, 2013

43 Comments


Junesun

German native here. This sentence means "I have no country and no home (country)." Heimat is always a larger area, not just one house or one city. Could be a region or a country. Also, while Land can technically be land / real estate, that's a really uncommon use for it and it took me a moment to even realize that it could mean that. Land should always be translated as "country".


kdglax

Only expat Germans will say "das Land" for "land / real estate" except if you mean farmland (and another exception is zoning jargon as in "Bauerwartungsland"). In proper German, "land" in the real estate sense will be called "das Grundstück."


sssheridan

When you say farmland - is that similar to how "country" can also be used to mean "countryside"/a rural area?


duoderSie

or State. Bayern ist ein Land


R_Andersson

oder: Bayern ist ein Bundesland.


sssheridan

Recall that the original, and in most countries the primary, meaning of "state" is a sovereign country. In federal systems like the USA and Germany, the provinces are descended from sovereign states, so they're still called states.


3u75sbkw

Going to be 800,000 people saying this in Germany this year!


kdglax

better: I have no country and no homeland.


duoderSie

not in my book. Doesn't homeland imply country (can't be totally sure as this word's rarely used in Britain)? Heimat implies more the people, food, customs,landscape etc in an area/region/country rather than thegeographical location.


F4yY9kZj

And a country that you "have" is your homeland. So the sentence seems repetitive.


stephensoldner

US English-speaking here, but one of Duo's 'correct' solutions for this is "I do not have a country and no home". I guess it would depend on the inflection/cadence of the speaker, but that sentence does not look good to me. "I have no country and no home" sounds great, as does "I do not have a country and I don't have a home" or "I don't have a country nor a home". Mixing "don't have a" in with "no" just sounds very unnatural to me even though it doesn't appear to be breaking any rules. Am I alone in feeling this way? Maybe putting a comma after 'country' would help, because the way it's written, it sounds to me like 'I do not have no home'.


aaronheiss

I agree: it reads like a double-negative, and sounds incorrect to me.


solidgitarius

Said the Wandering Jew.


MotivationKing

Or maybe The Flying Dutchman?


jaye16

How would we say:"...neither country nor home."


duoderSie

...weder Land noch Heimat.


jaye16

Thank you. Couldn't be used in this exercise but it does sound so good. Rather literary I'd say.


Danmoller

Rover, wanderer, nomad, vagabond, call me what you will!!! Yeieeeeeh!!!

But I'll take my time anywhere.
Free to speak my mind anywhere.
And I'll redefine anywhere.

Anywhere I roam, where I lay my head is home!


WrongUserName

Yes, yes. Have a 3 lingots for that! :)


deechococheez

I have no land and no home


GeoMan2

I do not have a country and a homeland, is correct?


nucatus

"I have no country and no motherland" This should be right, IMHO


GuapoVenom

I agree, what is wrong with "motherland"? Isn't the same as homeland?


Jillianimal

Doesn't "a land" sound weird to anyone else? I left out the article & it marked me wrong -_-


HerrBob3

It didn't accept fatherland. I couldn't think of the word homeland.


EvaZelen1

Motherland is a country in which you were born and to which you still feel emotionally bounded. I think that my answer is correct


EvaZelen1

Die Heimat is the same as the motherland, native country etc., while home corresponds to "das Heim" or das "zu Hause". My translation would read: "I have no country and no motherland."


avishay.za

Doesn't Heimat stands for "homeland"?


neleboe

I wrote "I don't have any land" would it be correct if you would refer to your own property?


elred12

I neither have a country or home - is bad?


EvaZelen1

Your translation of "Heimat" as "home" is inaccurate: "Heimat" means the country "Home" is the place where one lives permanently, especially as a member of a family or household


[deactivated user]

    why keinE Heimat?


zsventilla

    From a pure heart

    I have no mother no father

    no God no homeland

    no cradle no pall

    no kisses no lover.

    For the third day I have eaten

    neither much nor little

    my twenty years are a power

    I sell my twenty years.

    If nobody wants them

    the devil may buy them.

    With a pure heart I will break in

    if need be: I will kill a man.

    They will catch me and hang me

    Then cover me with blessed earth

    and poisonous grass will grow

    on my beautiful heart.

    • József Attila - 1925.

RogerRober616380

    O gluecklich, wer, wohin er geht, Doch auf der Heimat Boden steht. (A reason why I'm learning German is that I sing it a lot.)


_J_A_R_

    Ich habe es auch nicht!


tungpt1711

    why not: no countries and no homes


ksx111

    Such a lust for revenge

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.