"Ich habe kein Land und keine Heimat."

Translation:I have no country and no home.

January 31, 2013

31 Comments


Junesun

German native here. This sentence means "I have no country and no home (country)." Heimat is always a larger area, not just one house or one city. Could be a region or a country. Also, while Land can technically be land / real estate, that's a really uncommon use for it and it took me a moment to even realize that it could mean that. Land should always be translated as "country".

February 1, 2013

kdglax

Only expat Germans will say "das Land" for "land / real estate" except if you mean farmland (and another exception is zoning jargon as in "Bauerwartungsland"). In proper German, "land" in the real estate sense will be called "das Grundstück."

February 11, 2013

duoderSie

or State. Bayern ist ein Land

July 15, 2013

R_Andersson

oder: Bayern ist ein Bundesland.

August 16, 2016

3u75sbkw

Going to be 800,000 people saying this in Germany this year!

October 10, 2015

kdglax

better: I have no country and no homeland.

February 11, 2013

duoderSie

not in my book. Doesn't homeland imply country (can't be totally sure as this word's rarely used in Britain)? Heimat implies more the people, food, customs,landscape etc in an area/region/country rather than thegeographical location.

November 6, 2013

stephensoldner

US English-speaking here, but one of Duo's 'correct' solutions for this is "I do not have a country and no home". I guess it would depend on the inflection/cadence of the speaker, but that sentence does not look good to me. "I have no country and no home" sounds great, as does "I do not have a country and I don't have a home" or "I don't have a country nor a home". Mixing "don't have a" in with "no" just sounds very unnatural to me even though it doesn't appear to be breaking any rules. Am I alone in feeling this way? Maybe putting a comma after 'country' would help, because the way it's written, it sounds to me like 'I do not have no home'.

October 26, 2015

aaronheiss

I agree: it reads like a double-negative, and sounds incorrect to me.

June 25, 2018

jaye16

How would we say:"...neither country nor home."

November 6, 2013

duoderSie

...weder Land noch Heimat.

November 6, 2013

jaye16

Thank you. Couldn't be used in this exercise but it does sound so good. Rather literary I'd say.

November 6, 2013

solidgitarius

Said the Wandering Jew.

January 22, 2016

samLudwig7

Oy Vey!

August 11, 2018

nucatus

"I have no country and no motherland" This should be right, IMHO

July 13, 2015

jeanvenom

I agree, what is wrong with "motherland"? Isn't the same as homeland?

June 2, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

Rover, wanderer, nomad, vagabond, call me what you will!!! Yeieeeeeh!!!

But I'll take my time anywhere.
Free to speak my mind anywhere.
And I'll redefine anywhere.

Anywhere I roam, where I lay my head is home!

October 28, 2015

Ashton_M_02

YES!!!

June 15, 2016

deechococheez

I have no land and no home

January 31, 2013

GeoMan2

I do not have a country and a homeland, is correct?

February 25, 2015

Jillianimal

Doesn't "a land" sound weird to anyone else? I left out the article & it marked me wrong -_-

April 23, 2015

neleboe

I wrote "I don't have any land" would it be correct if you would refer to your own property?

June 17, 2015

Garellos

As a German I understood "Ich habe kein Lunch und keine Heimat."

June 30, 2015

elred12

I neither have a country or home - is bad?

September 22, 2015

DieSumpfHexe

FeelsBadMan ;_;

January 15, 2017

HerrBob3
Plus

It didn't accept fatherland. I couldn't think of the word homeland.

June 20, 2018

EvaZelen1

Motherland is a country in which you were born and to which you still feel emotionally bounded. I think that my answer is correct

February 7, 2019

EvaZelen1

Die Heimat is the same as the motherland, native country etc., while home corresponds to "das Heim" or das "zu Hause". My translation would read: "I have no country and no motherland."

February 8, 2019

EvaZelen1

Your translation of "Heimat" as "home" is inaccurate: "Heimat" means the country "Home" is the place where one lives permanently, especially as a member of a family or household

February 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.