"I am the musician."

Translation:Én vagyok a zenész.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Is the "En" obligatory in this sentence? Is it emphatic, like I am the musician, not somebody else?

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

Yes, as you are saying, this emphasises I. "A zenész vagyok" (emph on the musician) or "A zenész én vagyok" (emph on I again). 'L'etat c'est moi' ('I am the state') is translated az "Az állam én vagyok."

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you!

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it is emphatic, though -- as the English sentence can't express the same emphasis in writing, without context -- it doesn't necessarily have to be. "A zenész vagyok" would also be correct. (Though there are probably less possible contexts where that could be said.)

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you!

2 years ago

GrippingBosh

I used "zenésznő", but it wasn't accepted. Is there something wrong with the sentence "A zenésznő vagyok."?

11 months ago

Teyla91
Teyla91

Maybe it was not accepted because you didn't use én ? That is also not obligatory but apparently duolingo wants én to be in the sentence

9 months ago

Catolingo
Catolingo

What about "Én a zenész van"? How would you translate "The musician is me"?

9 months ago

Judit294350

van is used for third person (he or she) - but in this sort of sentence it must be dropped.

"The musician is me" is very bad English! The correct English is "I am the musician" - Én vagyok a zenész.

1 month ago

pajaritagris

"Én vagyok a zenésznő" should be accepted

2 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.