"The Hungarian boss is not waiting."

Translation:A magyar főnök nem vár.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


Siobhan009

Could somebody explain the difference in pronunciation between the 2 types of o in fonok please? (sorry I can't add the accents on my keyboard). Is the first one like English "fur/fir" and the second one like English "nook", maybe?

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

They should be the same sound, ö is shorter and ő is longer. The short is quite like in phoenician (https://translate.google.com/#en/hu/phoenician for audio), and try holding that sound for longer to get ő.

July 11, 2016

Siobhan009

Ah, thank you, that is helpful; so it's just the length of the sound not a slight difference in the pronunciation, which I was trying to hear, but wasn't sure if I was just imagining it!

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

I guess it works the same for i,í; ö,ő; ü,ű; o,ó; and u,ú but not for e,é and a,á. Than again, somebody who actually know phonetics might correct me, but I think I pronounce them like that :D

July 11, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you, that's much appreciated.

July 12, 2016

mellyhoo

Can someone please explain when to use "egy" and when not to? I keep making this mistake. Thank you!

September 4, 2016

Mindfroggery

"Egy" translates to "a/an" (lit. "one") in English, so whenever you would use those two you should write egy! Egy does not change with respect to whether the word has a vowel or consonant after it.

E.g. an apple = egy alma ; a banana = egy banán

Make sure you don't confuse the Hungarian "a/az" with these as they both mean "the" in English! They change according to whether the word after them begins with a vowel or consonant.

E.g. the apple = az alma ; the banana = a banán

I hope this helped! I know it's a bit late to answer this.

October 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.