1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The Hungarian boss is not wa…

"The Hungarian boss is not waiting."

Translation:A magyar főnök nem vár.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


Siobhan009

Could somebody explain the difference in pronunciation between the 2 types of o in fonok please? (sorry I can't add the accents on my keyboard). Is the first one like English "fur/fir" and the second one like English "nook", maybe?


BenceFerdinandy

They should be the same sound, ö is shorter and ő is longer. The short is quite like in phoenician (https://translate.google.com/#en/hu/phoenician for audio), and try holding that sound for longer to get ő.


Siobhan009

Ah, thank you, that is helpful; so it's just the length of the sound not a slight difference in the pronunciation, which I was trying to hear, but wasn't sure if I was just imagining it!


BenceFerdinandy

I guess it works the same for i,í; ö,ő; ü,ű; o,ó; and u,ú but not for e,é and a,á. Than again, somebody who actually know phonetics might correct me, but I think I pronounce them like that :D


Siobhan009

Thank you, that's much appreciated.


mellyhoo

Can someone please explain when to use "egy" and when not to? I keep making this mistake. Thank you!


Mindfroggery

"Egy" translates to "a/an" (lit. "one") in English, so whenever you would use those two you should write egy! Egy does not change with respect to whether the word has a vowel or consonant after it.

E.g. an apple = egy alma ; a banana = egy banán

Make sure you don't confuse the Hungarian "a/az" with these as they both mean "the" in English! They change according to whether the word after them begins with a vowel or consonant.

E.g. the apple = az alma ; the banana = a banán

I hope this helped! I know it's a bit late to answer this.


CraigPesti

I wrote: "A magyar fönök nincs vár." Which is a sentence structure I have encountered in other exercises, in which I wrote "nem vár" (or another verb) and was told that was incorrect, giving me "nines vár" (or another verb instead. What gives here?


BenceFerdinandy

If it really gave you "nincs vár" or similar as a correct answer, that needs to be reported. It should be "nem vár" for verbs. I think for most (or all?) cases you can think of "nincs" as the contraction of "nem van", as in smthing doesnt exist. "Nincs kanál." -> "There is no spoon." For other verbs "nem" is the proper word for negation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.