"They are taking the cars."

Translation:Az autókat viszik.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


Raphi_K

Is "they" singular or plural here?

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Plural. I don't think singular they is used in this course.

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

The lack of formal academic training get really obvious on questions like this, even though I use and understand it, I didn't think there's a singular they until I googled it because of your answer :D

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

I only know about it because of Duolingo as well. There are plenty of heated discussions about it in some of the courses. :D

July 11, 2016

Raphi_K

Well, no need for things to get heated...

Non-gender-specific, third person singular in English is "they" (Gender-specific: "he" and "she")

Third person plural - also "they"

I /always/ use they to mean a single person whenever the gender is either irrelevant or inappropriate.

I'm not sure why people would get heated over it... Singular they has been in existence and use for a loooooooooong time.

July 11, 2016

Raphi_K

E.g. "Imagine a Budapesti uni student getting up in the morning, and they start to look for their morning coffee..."

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Well, I am no expert of English grammar, so I can't tell if it's correct or not, but I hope nobody will come here to disagree with you. I've seen enough of those arguments, and they never end well (if they end at all). :D

July 11, 2016

Raphi_K

I just wanted to double check as normally I associate -ik verb endings with third person singular... Thank you!!!

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, the verb has an -ik ending in both of these cases:

  • third person singular, indefinite conjugation, -ik verbs
  • third person plural, definite conjugation, verbs with front vowels

(Of course this is only valid for present tense, indicative mood)

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.