1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We drink juice."

"We drink juice."

Translation:Nós bebemos suco.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


rdpioneer

i have read people in brazil prefer instead of "nós" to say "a gente" so the phrase would be "a gente bebe suco" do you think duolingo should allow this a correct?


erudis

It's colloquial, but they should. But "nós" is still quite commonly used.


jaminroe

I've always said "a gente" with my family. We are Portuguese though, not Brazilian.


JCMcGee

Is it it wrong to say "Nos bebemos DE suco"?


erudis

Yes. The verb "beber" requires a direct object, no prepositions.
Edit: Actually, you can say "beber do/da" when it means "to drink from".


michisjourdi

Can someone please link me to a site that lists off the different pronouns?


Davu

There is a note in the Basics-2 skill (below the lessons):

skill/pt/Basics-2

There is a lot more detail here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns


Hafu.glindia.59

when to use suco and sumo


Davu

Use "suco" in Brazil and "sumo" in Portugal. For other words like this see:

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/


Dee-Cat

I wrote nos bebemos o suco and it said I was wrong


BrianTavar6

Why is the correct answer tomemos? This isn't the correct work. It should be bebemos.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.