"We drink juice."

Translation:Nós bebemos suco.

January 31, 2013

14 Comments


rdpioneer

i have read people in brazil prefer instead of "nós" to say "a gente" so the phrase would be "a gente bebe suco" do you think duolingo should allow this a correct?

January 31, 2013

erudis

It's colloquial, but they should. But "nós" is still quite commonly used.

January 31, 2013

jaminroe

I've always said "a gente" with my family. We are Portuguese though, not Brazilian.

February 13, 2014

JCMcGee

Is it it wrong to say "Nos bebemos DE suco"?

May 20, 2013

erudis

Yes. The verb "beber" requires a direct object, no prepositions.
Edit: Actually, you can say "beber do/da" when it means "to drink from".

May 21, 2013

anacaro2013

Yes it is.

September 28, 2013

michisjourdi

Can someone please link me to a site that lists off the different pronouns?

May 2, 2015

Davu

There is a note in the Basics-2 skill (below the lessons):

skill/pt/Basics-2

There is a lot more detail here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns

May 2, 2015

michisjourdi

Thanks!

May 4, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

when to use suco and sumo

June 24, 2015

Davu

Use "suco" in Brazil and "sumo" in Portugal. For other words like this see:

http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/brazil-portugal/

June 27, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

Cool, thanks! :D

June 27, 2015

Dee-Cat

I wrote nos bebemos o suco and it said I was wrong

October 6, 2015

BrianTavar6

Why is the correct answer tomemos? This isn't the correct work. It should be bebemos.

September 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.