"A pályaudvar az áruház és a bank között van."

Translation:The railway station is between the department store and the bank.

2 years ago

8 Comments


RMattlage

The Akadémiai Kiadó Nagy Szótár list both "store" and "department" store as valid translations of áruház

2 years ago

VeronikaKo962376

I wrote "The station is in between the store and the bank" ...

1 year ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

How would you say: The railway station, the department store and the bank are inbetween (the aforementioned two hotels)?

1 year ago

Luisa609838

How do I know which object is "between" the other two objects? basically this is what I translate: " the train station, the department store and the bank ... is between" I know that one is between the other two, but what is the logic I need to use to figure this out which one?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Között" is a postposition -- it follows the word/phrase it refers to.

A ház a fák között van. = The house is between the trees.

A pályaudvar az áruház és a bank között van. = The railway station is between the department store and the bank.

1 year ago

ILF17
ILF17Plus

The objects connected with an és are surrounding the third one. A ház a fiú és a lány között van <- the house is between the two. A lány a fiú és a ház között van <- the girl is between the boy and the house. Does this help?

11 months ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"A pályaudvar, az áruház és a bank köztük/közöttük van."

"Köztük" and "közöttük" literally mean "between them"

1 year ago

ILF17
ILF17Plus

Here this sentence would mean "among them", not "between".

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.