1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A pályaudvar az áruház és a …

"A pályaudvar az áruház és a bank között van."

Translation:The railway station is between the department store and the bank.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


RMattlage

The Akadémiai Kiadó Nagy Szótár list both "store" and "department" store as valid translations of áruház


VeronikaKo962376

I wrote "The station is in between the store and the bank" ...


Zchbaniel25

How would you say: The railway station, the department store and the bank are inbetween (the aforementioned two hotels)?


Luisa609838

How do I know which object is "between" the other two objects? basically this is what I translate: " the train station, the department store and the bank ... is between" I know that one is between the other two, but what is the logic I need to use to figure this out which one?


Shamarth

"Között" is a postposition -- it follows the word/phrase it refers to.

A ház a fák között van. = The house is between the trees.

A pályaudvar az áruház és a bank között van. = The railway station is between the department store and the bank.


ILF17

The objects connected with an és are surrounding the third one. A ház a fiú és a lány között van <- the house is between the two. A lány a fiú és a ház között van <- the girl is between the boy and the house. Does this help?


Shamarth

"A pályaudvar, az áruház és a bank köztük/közöttük van."

"Köztük" and "közöttük" literally mean "between them"


ILF17

Here this sentence would mean "among them", not "between".


Stevan145605

The "store" and the "department store" should both be accepted as a wright answer. Otherwise, please distinct whether is áruház used for which meaning.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.