"Ty i ja sprzedajemy duże kanapki."

Translation:You and I are selling big sandwiches.

July 11, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lorraine500486

Does sprzedajemy mean we are selling?


bubblegod22

Tak.

Ty i ja = my

You and I = we


BenConway6

Why not say 'my sprzedajemy' or simply 'sprzedajemy'? Is there a reason you would say 'ty i ja'?


Jellei

Just a choice to put two pronouns in the same sentence for teaching reasons. In real speech it probably sounds similarly to the English equivalent - possible, but "my" is more probable.


Allen818035

This unit is so hard. 21 new verbs to learn. I'm a teacher and I can't imagine springing so many new verbs on my students at one time.


sailorcire

Does Polish behave like English where you are always supposed to reference yourself last?

For example, in English it is correct to say "Steve and I are going to the store" and not "Me and Steve are going to the store"


Jellei

I've never encountered such a rule in Polish. We may consider that "Ty i ja" is somehow more polite, but I don't believe any linguist would consider "Ja i ty" wrong.


Nicholero

That "sprzedajemy" is a doozy; one of yins mind laying out the pronunciation for it. Where I come from, there should be at least two vowels in that jumble of consonants.


Jellei

Well, maybe that's still a lot, but while you see four consonants, those are three sounds. "rz" is one sound in almost any word, reading them separately is very rare.


peter138415

could ? You & I we are selling big Sandwiches ? Because thats how i read it.


Jellei

But why both "You and I" and "we"?


anne139098

If im selling a lot of sandwiches is that a different word?


Yola448704

duże kanapki - big sandwiches
dużo kanapek - a lot of sandwiches


Jellei

"duże" is a form of the adjective "duży" (big, large).

For "many", "much", "lots of" and "a lots of", you need the adverb/quantifier "dużo". It takes Genitive, so it would be "... dużo kanapek".


udoyon

So how would we say "we are selling many large sandwiches" - Ty i ja sprzedajemy dużo duży kanapek? Or kanapki?


Jellei

"dużo dużych kanapek" or "wiele dużych kapanek".

The quantifiers "dużo"/"wiele" need the noun case to take Genitive case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.