"Ty i ja sprzedajemy duże kanapki."

Translation:You and I are selling big sandwiches.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


scoobedoo61

Does it mean: "You and i are selling big caps." ?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

No, it means exactly what is written: sandwiches.

July 11, 2016

scoobedoo61

Tnx. I was mistaken and thought of 'kapelusz' Btw the translation is not available in the app ;-)

July 11, 2016

Lorraine500486

Does sprzedajemy mean we are selling?

March 5, 2017

Emwue

Yes, „sprzedawać” has „sprzedajemy” in first person plural, present tense, indicative.

March 5, 2017

BenConway6

Why not say 'my sprzedajemy' or simply 'sprzedajemy'? Is there a reason you would say 'ty i ja'?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

Just a choice to put two pronouns in the same sentence for teaching reasons. In real speech it probably sounds similarly to the English equivalent - possible, but "my" is more probable.

May 30, 2018

Nicholero

That "sprzedajemy" is a doozy; one of yins mind laying out the pronunciation for it. Where I come from, there should be at least two vowels in that jumble of consonants.

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, maybe that's still a lot, but while you see four consonants, those are three sounds. "rz" is one sound in almost any word, reading them separately is very rare.

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.