1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty i ja sprzedajemy duże kan…

"Ty i ja sprzedajemy duże kanapki."

Translation:You and I are selling big sandwiches.

July 11, 2016

14 Comments


Lorraine500486

Does sprzedajemy mean we are selling?


Emwue

Yes, „sprzedawać” has „sprzedajemy” in first person plural, present tense, indicative.


BenConway6

Why not say 'my sprzedajemy' or simply 'sprzedajemy'? Is there a reason you would say 'ty i ja'?


Jellei

Just a choice to put two pronouns in the same sentence for teaching reasons. In real speech it probably sounds similarly to the English equivalent - possible, but "my" is more probable.


scoobedoo61

Does it mean: "You and i are selling big caps." ?


Jellei

No, it means exactly what is written: sandwiches.


scoobedoo61

Tnx. I was mistaken and thought of 'kapelusz' Btw the translation is not available in the app ;-)


tryingveryhard

Yes it is! Try tapping on the word. It'll tell you the translation, yellow or grey.


Nicholero

That "sprzedajemy" is a doozy; one of yins mind laying out the pronunciation for it. Where I come from, there should be at least two vowels in that jumble of consonants.


Jellei

Well, maybe that's still a lot, but while you see four consonants, those are three sounds. "rz" is one sound in almost any word, reading them separately is very rare.


peter138415

could ? You & I we are selling big Sandwiches ? Because thats how i read it.


Jellei

But why both "You and I" and "we"?


anne139098

If im selling a lot of sandwiches is that a different word?


Jellei

"duże" is a form of the adjective "duży" (big, large).

For "many", "much", "lots of" and "a lots of", you need the adverb/quantifier "dużo". It takes Genitive, so it would be "... dużo kanapek".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.