Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña come pollo."

Translation:The girl eats chicken.

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


Songbiird

When a word has two L's in it, they take on a 'y' sound, thus being pronounced as 'po-yo'

11
Reply4 years ago

rizwan89055

Thank God Spanish section is not as dumb as French section of duolingo. There are so many hilariously nonsense sentences in French section. I can't help but LMAO

7
Reply4 years ago

ClassicSto

Na i speak french and im only 10 and youre like 50 visitttttt

0
Reply2 years ago

kurdemol94

Why is "the girl eats a chicken" wrong? Chicken is countable, therefore I'd put an article before it.

3
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

She is not eating an entire chicken. :) I think it is very rare in English for someone to say "I am eating a chicken." I think that, here, pollo is used in the sense of "chicken flesh," which is very common in Spanish, and "flesh" is not countable.

19
Reply5 years ago

kurdemol94

Thanks for help!

2
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

we are talking here about the meat and not the animal

6
Reply4 years ago

brap939

I think they want to emphasize recognition of when to use articles. "A chicken" would translate to "un pollo"

3
Reply4 years ago

ApocalypticRain

I have never once heard a person say "Ima eat a chocke"

3
Reply4 years ago

ApocalypticRain

^ lol I meant chicken

0
Reply4 years ago

thetronicman

EAT MORE CHICKEN

1
Reply2 years ago

MiniEmini

Is it pronounced 'po-jo', or 'po-yo'?

0
Reply4 years ago

ApocalypticRain

Its po-yo I'm not sure about pol-yo but if you're refering to north/central american Spanish saying po-yo makes you sound less like a gringa :)

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

my professor said : pol-yo

0
Reply4 years ago

jenny.l.bu

When I pronounce it that way it sounds like polio :S

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jenny- a hint from my profesor of Castillan : pol-yo

1
Reply4 years ago

mal685866

I'm sorry to say, but your professor is very wrong. The pronunciation is po-yo. Are you sure your teacher speaks Castillan (Spanish from the country of Spain)?

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

mal- yes he lives in Madrid, and also in Spain there are different accents. We speak every week on Skype

0
2 years ago

mal685866

I guess different people have slightly different accents, but in my experience as someone who knows many Spanish people and with a Spanish boyfriend I can tell you that I have never heard anyone (from Madrid, Basque Country, Andalusia...) pronounce pollo as pol-yo. As far as I know, Spanish people pronounce 'll' as 'y'. Also, you say that your professor lives in Madrid... does that make him Spanish? He might be from another country...

0
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

mal, no, he's Spanish native

0
2 years ago

mal685866

I just remembered that there are some Spanish natives that pronounce it differently. People from Catalunia and The Baleary Islands don't pronounce 'll' as 'y' but more like the Italian sound of 'gli'... so maybe that's where the confusion comes from? But even then, I wouldn't say that they pronounce it as 'l-y' I guess the best way to find out is to come to Spain and hear it for yourself :)

0
2 years ago

zzipit

Po-yo is the correct pronunciation

0
Reply3 years ago

Amusa10

What is the difference between indicative and subjective?

0
Reply4 years ago

AlainaMarc

I put "the girl eats chicken" but it said 'the kids eat chicken" was the correct answer

0
Reply3 years ago

celticcrow

Thats what I typed!

0
Reply3 years ago

Yasharalla144

How do you say "the girl is eating chicken?"

0
Reply3 years ago

stephsenna

Mĺ)mylo

0
Reply3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

So whenever theres 'll' its pronounced as 'y'?

0
Reply3 years ago

mal685866

yes! you got it right! :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Bintoro11

lol

lol

0
Reply2 years ago

Nasi.A

Why is this meaning wrong? "The girls eat chicken."

0
Reply8 months ago

MichaelRay152639

The girl eats chicken. She eats (many plural) chicken?

0
Reply3 months ago