1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La niña come pollo."

"La niña come pollo."

Translation:The girl eats chicken.

January 31, 2013

32 Comments


Songbiird

When a word has two L's in it, they take on a 'y' sound, thus being pronounced as 'po-yo'


rizwan89055

Thank God Spanish section is not as dumb as French section of duolingo. There are so many hilariously nonsense sentences in French section. I can't help but LMAO


ClassicSto

Na i speak french and im only 10 and youre like 50 visitttttt


kurdemol94

Why is "the girl eats a chicken" wrong? Chicken is countable, therefore I'd put an article before it.


rspreng

She is not eating an entire chicken. :) I think it is very rare in English for someone to say "I am eating a chicken." I think that, here, pollo is used in the sense of "chicken flesh," which is very common in Spanish, and "flesh" is not countable.


mitaine56

we are talking here about the meat and not the animal


brap939

I think they want to emphasize recognition of when to use articles. "A chicken" would translate to "un pollo"


ApocalypticRain

I have never once heard a person say "Ima eat a chocke"


ApocalypticRain

^ lol I meant chicken


MiniEmini

Is it pronounced 'po-jo', or 'po-yo'?


ApocalypticRain

Its po-yo I'm not sure about pol-yo but if you're refering to north/central american Spanish saying po-yo makes you sound less like a gringa :)


mitaine56

my professor said : pol-yo


jenny.l.bu

When I pronounce it that way it sounds like polio :S


mitaine56

jenny- a hint from my profesor of Castillan : pol-yo


mal685866

I'm sorry to say, but your professor is very wrong. The pronunciation is po-yo. Are you sure your teacher speaks Castillan (Spanish from the country of Spain)?


mitaine56

mal- yes he lives in Madrid, and also in Spain there are different accents. We speak every week on Skype


mal685866

I guess different people have slightly different accents, but in my experience as someone who knows many Spanish people and with a Spanish boyfriend I can tell you that I have never heard anyone (from Madrid, Basque Country, Andalusia...) pronounce pollo as pol-yo. As far as I know, Spanish people pronounce 'll' as 'y'. Also, you say that your professor lives in Madrid... does that make him Spanish? He might be from another country...


mitaine56

mal, no, he's Spanish native


mal685866

I just remembered that there are some Spanish natives that pronounce it differently. People from Catalunia and The Baleary Islands don't pronounce 'll' as 'y' but more like the Italian sound of 'gli'... so maybe that's where the confusion comes from? But even then, I wouldn't say that they pronounce it as 'l-y' I guess the best way to find out is to come to Spain and hear it for yourself :)


zzipit

Po-yo is the correct pronunciation


Amusa10

What is the difference between indicative and subjective?


AlainaMarc

I put "the girl eats chicken" but it said 'the kids eat chicken" was the correct answer


celticcrow

Thats what I typed!


Yasharalla144

How do you say "the girl is eating chicken?"


HombreComeSpanis

So whenever theres 'll' its pronounced as 'y'?


mal685866

yes! you got it right! :)


Nasi.A

Why is this meaning wrong? "The girls eat chicken."


MichaelRay152639

The girl eats chicken. She eats (many plural) chicken?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.