"Ezek meleg és sekély tengerek."

Translation:These are warm and shallow seas.

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


m4k0un

Isn't "These warm and shallow seas." the correct translation for this sentence? Translating "These are warm and shallow seas." would be "Ezek tengerek melegek es sekelyek.", right?

July 11, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

"These warm and shallow seas" seems like a half sentence to me, waiting for something like "are full of life". Your Hungarian sentence is missing the article from before tengerek "Ezek a tengerek melegek és sekélyek." I'd translate that as "These seas are warm and shallow".

July 11, 2016

guilth

In addition to this, I would like to humbly point that if the adjective is positioned before the noun it must be in singular. On the other hand, if it is positioned after, it should be in plural (of course if the noun is in plural).

July 22, 2016

m4k0un

After reading your reply, and looking at it with a fresh mind after a break, I understand now. Thanks!

July 11, 2016

EliotWinokur

Seas and oceans are synonyms.

January 17, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

Both are accepted now.

August 14, 2017

Forzafiori

Not always. No one talks about the Pacific Sea, or the Mediterranean Ocean.

March 11, 2019

MarzioM.

What about " These seas are warm and shallow?" is it correct as well?

September 9, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that would be "Ezek a tengerek melegek és sekélyek." Notice the position of the adjectives.

November 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.