"Dad, how are you?"

Translation:אבא, מה קורה?

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


AmeliaMarmara

Could you say: אבא, מה נישמה?

July 11, 2016

airelibre

נשמע

July 11, 2016

AmeliaMarmara

תודה!

July 12, 2016

AZG1001

What are the root words for שלום and קורה? Is there any difference in meaning?

July 17, 2016

airelibre

ש-ל-ם

peace, wellbeing

מה שלומך - How are you

"What is your state of wellbeing"


ק-ר-ה

happen

מה קורה - What's up, What's going on

"What's happening"

July 17, 2016

AZG1001

Thank you that's very helpful!

July 17, 2016

MayteStiles

LIKE "WHAT IS TOLD?"

June 14, 2018

Meturgemanator

the greeting שלום literally means peace, while קורה literally means "happening", so מה קורה means "what's happening?" or as you would say 'what's up?' as opposed to שלום which is the hebrew equivalent of "hello" or "hi."

January 10, 2017

Danielle859588

You can say alsow: אבא, מה נשמע...

February 24, 2017

TimBTB

Would " מה שלומך " be too formal in this case? And is there any difference in when you use " מה קורה " and " מה נשמע "?

April 12, 2018

MayteStiles

DOES נשמע HAS SOMETHING TO DO WITH THE VERB TO HEAR.LIKE "WHAT IS HEARD" ? EXCUSE MY IGNORANCE!

June 14, 2018

Sonia399945

Dad what’s Doing

July 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.