1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad, how are you?"

"Dad, how are you?"

Translation:אבא, מה קורה?

July 11, 2016

28 Comments


AmeliaMarmara

Could you say: אבא, מה נישמה?


AZG1001

What are the root words for שלום and קורה? Is there any difference in meaning?


airelibre

ש-ל-ם

peace, wellbeing

מה שלומך - How are you

"What is your state of wellbeing"


ק-ר-ה

happen

מה קורה - What's up, What's going on

"What's happening"


AZG1001

Thank you that's very helpful!


[deactivated user]

    LIKE "WHAT IS TOLD?"


Meturgemanator

    the greeting שלום literally means peace, while קורה literally means "happening", so מה קורה means "what's happening?" or as you would say 'what's up?' as opposed to שלום which is the hebrew equivalent of "hello" or "hi."


TimBTB

    Would " מה שלומך " be too formal in this case? And is there any difference in when you use " מה קורה " and " מה נשמע "?


    [deactivated user]

      DOES נשמע HAS SOMETHING TO DO WITH THE VERB TO HEAR.LIKE "WHAT IS HEARD" ? EXCUSE MY IGNORANCE!


adamteeti

      Yes Exactly " what news can we hear about you " It does mean what we hear .


maxlev10

      אבא איך אתה Should be accepted


RogerStudl

      מה שלומך should be fine מה קורה is better translated as what's happening


Danielle859588

      You can say alsow: אבא, מה נשמע...


Sonia399945

      Dad what’s Doing


Texanberg

      אבא, נא קורה This means: Dad, how are you?

      Pronounced as: Aba, makore?


maxlev10

      אבא, *מה קורה? Yes. Though it's 2 words Ma Kore


Felix536892

      I've learned that מה שלומך is how are you and מה קורה is whats up... i am confused....


ClintonPer9

      "?אבא, מה קורא" Doesn't mean "Dad, how are you?" It means "Dad, what's up?" This needs to be fixed.


akivabsinger

      I just started using Duolingo this week but I am fluent in English and Hebrew my whole life.


akivabsinger

      wish me luck (in Spanish)


akivabsinger

      yes, "?אבא, מה קורא" should be "Dad, what's up?"


RitaKlein6

      My computer does not have a hebrew keyboard


danny912421

      Well download one, then, or use a virtual one.


Miclat1

      When in a conversation, could this also be interpreted as "what is being read?" or something like that? Becuase I notice that קורה and קורא sound the same, or do they?


Loving_inch

      The root ק.ר.ה means to happen lקורה=happens/is happening And ק.ר.א means to read lקרוא=reads/is reading In this case (the present tens) and in many other conjugationds, they do sound the same. but they'er not the same thing

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.