1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On został wychowany przez sw…

"On został wychowany przez swoją babcię."

Translation:He was raised by his grandma.

July 11, 2016

14 Comments


smartpupa

He was brought up by his grandma ???


Jellei

Clearly an oversight, as 'brought up' was accepted in other sentences with 'wychowany'. Added.


smartpupa

Hi Jellei, I have just finished the Polish Tree - Thanks for all your help (& also immery). I had so much fun, and have begun to remember some of my polish. I look forward to visiting the site often.


Jellei

Congratulations and thanks for your kind words :)


CelioFM

Couldn´t it be: "He was raised by his own grandma?" "own" would emphasize the reflexivity of the pronoun "swoja".


Jellei

We have an equivalent of 'own', and it's "własny" (and its forms), so while 'own' may be accepted somewhere, I think that generally there's no need to accept it. It adds a word.

You could say "przez swoją własną babcię", it would be correct, but of course 'własną' is more redundant than in English, as 'swoją' already says that it's his own and not some other guy's.


mokotower

Does "raised up" not work?


Jellei

No, I don't think so.


Danny326737

We could say "brought up by..." in English, but I don't think its what the exercise is looking for.


Jellei

No, it's actually exactly the meaning, it works.


WilliamPil9

Once again, raised is American English. In the UK, Ireland, Australia, India and South Africa we say 'brought up.'


Jellei

This also works.


one_half_3544

what about "He was reared by his grandma"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.