"On został wychowany przez swoją babcię."

Translation:He was raised by his grandma.

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


smartpupa

He was brought up by his grandma ???

September 16, 2016

Jellei

Clearly an oversight, as 'brought up' was accepted in other sentences with 'wychowany'. Added.

September 16, 2016

smartpupa

Hi Jellei, I have just finished the Polish Tree - Thanks for all your help (& also immery). I had so much fun, and have begun to remember some of my polish. I look forward to visiting the site often.

September 17, 2016

Jellei

Congratulations and thanks for your kind words :)

September 17, 2016

CelioFM

Couldn´t it be: "He was raised by his own grandma?" "own" would emphasize the reflexivity of the pronoun "swoja".

May 2, 2017

Jellei

We have an equivalent of 'own', and it's "własny" (and its forms), so while 'own' may be accepted somewhere, I think that generally there's no need to accept it. It adds a word.

You could say "przez swoją własną babcię", it would be correct, but of course 'własną' is more redundant than in English, as 'swoją' already says that it's his own and not some other guy's.

May 2, 2017

mokotower

Does "raised up" not work?

March 2, 2018

Jellei

No, I don't think so.

March 27, 2018

Danny326737

We could say "brought up by..." in English, but I don't think its what the exercise is looking for.

March 24, 2019

Jellei

No, it's actually exactly the meaning, it works.

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.