"On został wychowany przez swoją babcię."

Translation:He was raised by his grandma.

July 11, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smartpupa

He was brought up by his grandma ???


Jellei

Clearly an oversight, as 'brought up' was accepted in other sentences with 'wychowany'. Added.


smartpupa

Hi Jellei, I have just finished the Polish Tree - Thanks for all your help (& also immery). I had so much fun, and have begun to remember some of my polish. I look forward to visiting the site often.


Jellei

Congratulations and thanks for your kind words :)


CelioFM

Couldn´t it be: "He was raised by his own grandma?" "own" would emphasize the reflexivity of the pronoun "swoja".


Jellei

We have an equivalent of 'own', and it's "własny" (and its forms), so while 'own' may be accepted somewhere, I think that generally there's no need to accept it. It adds a word.

You could say "przez swoją własną babcię", it would be correct, but of course 'własną' is more redundant than in English, as 'swoją' already says that it's his own and not some other guy's.


CelioFM

Dziękuję Ci bardzo! To bardzo pouczające.


mokotower

Does "raised up" not work?


Jellei

No, I don't think so.


Danny326737

We could say "brought up by..." in English, but I don't think its what the exercise is looking for.


Jellei

No, it's actually exactly the meaning, it works.


WilliamPil9

Once again, raised is American English. In the UK, Ireland, Australia, India and South Africa we say 'brought up.'


Jellei

This also works.


JohnOSullivan12

In ireland we say reared. It's probably tge most commonly used term


one_half_3544

what about "He was reared by his grandma"?


DavidMonte88967

Why not: "On został wychowany przez jego babcię"


Jellei

That's accepted, but it's an unlikely situation. Using "jego" effectively means that it was someone else's grandma, as in "John was raised by George's grandma".


DavidMonte88967

It was rejected, but I now understand why. Thank you. Could you just leave out the possessive and render it "On został wychowany przez babcię", like duolingo translates "dzieci zadzwoniły ciocię" in an exercise as, "the children phoned their auntie"? Thanks again for the feedback.


Jellei

If it was rejected, then either you made some mistake (even a typo), or there's some possibility there's a bug. But again, that's an unlikely interpretation of the English sentence, even if it's technically correct.

Yes, you can omit the possessive. Even in English, "grandma" is one of the few nouns that can sometimes go without a possessive. It's just the most likely option that his own grandma raised him.

But in Polish, when you call/phone someone, you need "do", that sentence must have been "dzieci zadzwoniły do cioci".


DavidMonte88967

Thanks again! I realised the missing "do" about an hour ago and decided not to edit the comment. ;o))

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.