"Monday follows Sunday."

Translation:Il lunedì segue la domenica.

1/31/2013, 12:32:09 PM

6 Comments


eagermirza

why this is not accepted ? ( lunedì segue domenica)

1/31/2013, 12:32:09 PM

Calbr
Plus

It is accepted now.

2/28/2014, 4:40:12 AM

vivi8d

My answer, "lunedì segue la domenica," was accepted. Is the article in front of domenica more important than the article in front of lunedì?

9/25/2013, 8:34:15 PM

ceceg
Plus

I think the article is needed when we are talking about days in general, as in Mondays always follow Sundays.

2/17/2013, 8:49:16 PM

Elena18

Except that in English you can also say "Monday follows Sunday" and it is still meant as general.

3/21/2013, 1:39:20 AM

CraigPickering

Why was 'succede a' listed as a translation then pronounced wrong?

1/8/2014, 3:22:21 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.