1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Monday follows Sunday."

"Monday follows Sunday."

Translation:Il lunedì segue la domenica.

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


eagermirza

why this is not accepted ? ( lunedì segue domenica)


CalBR

It is accepted now.


vivi8d

My answer, "lunedì segue la domenica," was accepted. Is the article in front of domenica more important than the article in front of lunedì?


ceceg

I think the article is needed when we are talking about days in general, as in Mondays always follow Sundays.


Elena18

Except that in English you can also say "Monday follows Sunday" and it is still meant as general.


CraigPickering

Why was 'succede a' listed as a translation then pronounced wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.