1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where does Éva see red ones?"

"Where does Éva see red ones?"

Translation:Pirosakat hol lát Éva?

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


MarcelKora

Why is "Hol lát Éva pirosakat" wrong?


Uzaza1111

Tökéletesen jó!


Arpad737071

It is even better than the suggested one. And, I would say, the currently proposed solution "Pirosakat hol lát Éva?" is unnatural. At least, I would never use such a word order.


RobertoGro7

Could one consider "red ones" to be a definite object and then would we need to use "láti"? And also, with which syntax variations would it be valid to play in this sentence?


Judit294350

It would be látja - but no - unless you also wrote "a pirosakat" - and "the red ones" and "red ones" do mean different thins in English


plutonyum80

Why is "Hol látsz Éva pirosokat" wrong? (besides the typo in pirosakat)? Is is a question of emphasis?


linguafiqari

"Látsz" = "You see". With the correct conjugation, however, it would be correct - "Hol lát Éva pirosakat?"


Medwekoma

By the way ebben a formában nem fogadja el :( valami idiota szorend miatt


Arpad737071

Pedig a "Hol lát Éva pirosakat?" sokkal természetesebben hangzik...


plutonyum80

Don't know how I missed that. Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.