"Where does Éva see red ones?"

Translation:Pirosakat hol lát Éva?

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


plutonyum80

Why is "Hol látsz Éva pirosokat" wrong? (besides the typo in pirosakat)? Is is a question of emphasis?

July 11, 2016

adamyoung97

"Látsz" = "You see". With the correct conjugation, however, it would be correct - "Hol lát Éva pirosakat?"

July 11, 2016

Medwekoma

By the way ebben a formában nem fogadja el :( valami idiota szorend miatt

August 5, 2016

Arpad737071

Pedig a "Hol lát Éva pirosakat?" sokkal természetesebben hangzik...

February 7, 2019

plutonyum80

Don't know how I missed that. Thanks!

July 11, 2016

MarcelKora

Why is "Hol lát Éva pirosakat" wrong?

January 29, 2018

Uzaza1111

Tökéletesen jó!

February 3, 2018

Arpad737071

It is even better than the suggested one. And, I would say, the currently proposed solution "Pirosakat hol lát Éva?" is unnatural. At least, I would never use such a word order.

February 7, 2019

RobertoGro7

Could one consider "red ones" to be a definite object and then would we need to use "láti"? And also, with which syntax variations would it be valid to play in this sentence?

February 25, 2018

Judit294350

It would be látja - but no - unless you also wrote "a pirosakat" - and "the red ones" and "red ones" do mean different thins in English

March 8, 2018

RobertoGro7

Köszönöm!

March 18, 2018

Edina564181

The sentence should read: Hol lát Éva pirosakat? "Éva" with "É". The sentence structure of "Vörösöket hol lát Éva?" is incorrect. Please remove it from the suggestions.

December 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.