1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Várlak a repülőtéren."

"Várlak a repülőtéren."

Translation:I wait for you at the airport.

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


Omgeggrollz

It says repülőtéren means AT the airport, but can it not mean IN the airport? would you ever use repülőtérben?


Judit294350

As I understand it repülőtér always takes -re/-en/-rõl


carolgoslen

Good question! I wondered the same thing.


SedatKlc

what is the difference between repülőtéren and repülőtérben?


picardy33rd

I think it's because repülőtér comes from tér (square, as in town square), which Hungarian construes as a 2d object that you stand on rather than in. So whether it's a városi tér or a repülőtér, it's térEN. Though I'm a learner too, so take my analysis with a grain of salt.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.