"A férfi nem repül, ő sétál."

Translation:The man is not flying, he is walking.

July 11, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

A more accurate translation of "sétál" is "is taking a walk", "is strolling". "Sétál" is usually a slow way of walking, taking in the view, or enjoying the walk itself. As in a long one on the beach. The purpose not being getting from point A to point B.
There is no perfect translation for "walking" because it is used differently in Hungarian. I think here the emphasis is on the mode of transportation. Moving on foot, as opposed to flying. In that case, "gyalogol" or "gyalog megy" would be a much better translation.
"Séta" - "a walk" - is also not an olympic sport. That one is also "gyaloglás". That's a noun created form a verb.


1168667685

Maybe "stroll" is a better translation?


Elon_the_Hittite

Yes; and there's even a sort of mnemonic there as both words contain 's', 't' and 'l'.


AnCatDubh

Why? Is something wrong with his wings?


Judit294350

He failed his kindergarten teacher's exam.


Elon_the_Hittite

Superman grounded for misbehaviour!


Gymnastical

Is this flying in the sense that he's traveling via airplane or doing what a bird does anytime they need to get from A to B


Jutas

"repül" means both in hungarian.


JMaxGlobal

Of course, he is a pilgrim.


dvdvdvdvd

Of course, because pilgrims are the only humans who can not fly.


RoyHitch

Is this also correct? The man is not flying, he walks.


Croustipoulet

Please correct me if I am wrong (English is not my mothertongue), but I think you have to match both verb tenses in English. For exemple, if you use the present continuous, you have to use it for both verbs (is flying + is walking). If you use the simple present, you also have to use it twice (flies, walks).


mizinamo

I think that is not necessarily true.

You might want to say "He is not flying; he walks" if you want to say that what he is doing now (present continuous) is not flying because what he does regularly (present simple) is walking. Implying that because he always walks, he is also doing so now instead of flying.


Dortyol

Unfortunately, you are not right.


kevolutionary

As a native speaker, I'd have to agree with you. If you're negating one, the other should be consistent in absolute contrast.


Liggliluff

"The man not flies, he walks" – the caveman proclaimed


ViktorNemeth

Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana!


RMattlage

How about "The man is not flying, but walking."? or, "The man is not flying, he's walking."? The are both colloquially correct for us native English speakers.


vvsey

Well, there is nothing wrong with "The man is not flying, but walking.", but it is closer to "A férfi nem repül, hanem sétál". Which is also correct in Hungarian. So the question is whether the "but" version should be accepted as an actual translation of this sentence.


carmenSanD743068

Is anybody else thinking about a situation where this would be useful? I'm just imagining Hungarian Clark Kent walking around and I've been laughing about it for twenty minutes now!


JessicaKov6

It's not so much this exact sentence but how it is structured. You can adapt it.


Nebelkrhe

Flying is only reserved for kindergarten teachers afterall.


Liggliluff

For some reason the "ő" sounds like "ű" here. Maybe the Swedish long "ö" is too different.


Aleksandra422809

Does it make sense to say 'The man is not flying, he is walking'? As a teacher, I am trying to imagine a situation in which we say this sentence. Hard to imagine to be honest...


Judit294350
  • How is he getting from Budapest to Vienna? By plane?
  • No he is not flying, he is walking.

Dortyol

Mislim da cete se iznenaditi koliko brzo ce ta recenica moci da se upotrebi u svakodnevnom govoru. Sa druge strane, jedan od nacina da se lakse usvaja novi fond reci jesu upravo primeri formiranja saljivih, sokantnih i neuobicajenih recenica. Prakticno, igrajuci se se najbrze i najbezbolnije dolazi do cilja. Najbolji sistemi ucenja se upravo zasnivaju na tome. I, sa trece strane, toliko fikcije je prepuno primera koji su daleko od realnosti.


Aleksandra422809

Ne bih se slozila sa Vama... Nikad mi se nije desilo da se setam gradom i, nakon sto ugledam nekoga, kazem prijateljici "Covek ne leti, on hoda." Postoji bezbroj dobrih sistema ucenja, i tesko je reci koji je najbolji. Osim toga, ono sto nekome pomaze da usvoji nova znanja, ne znaci da ce pomoci i drugima. Meni ova recenica nema smisla i sumnjam da me mozete ubediti u suprotno - to nije poenta mog komentara. Duolingo ne dozivljavam kao rasadnik fiktivnih ideja i primera jer ni oni realisticni nisu dovoljno usvojeni na ovom nivou ucenja jezika da bi se preslo na fiktivne. Ali, pretpostavljam da se ne slazete sa mnom, tako da, najbolje da pustimo diskusiju. Puno pozdrava A.


ru_ro

I want a Croatian language course on Duo so I could undersrand such comments as yours without problems! So far I have understood them only pariually.


Jay709846

Oh, it looked like he was flying...


JMaxGlobal

Naturally, he is not a kindergarten teacher!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.