Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not American, but Mexican."

Translation:Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ude.udeh

Mexicans are Americans too

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Nem vagyok amerikai, hanem mexikói - would this be correct too?

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

I believe you would then want to contrast against the verb - maybe something like "Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem leszek" ("I'm not American (yet), but I will be").

Magyar beszélőknek - a fölött lévő elmagyarázás helyes?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Your example should probably have "Nem vagyok amerikai..." to make it clear what you are explaining :) i.e. that the "nem" is in front of the thing that you are contrasing - here, the verb.

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

I think "Nem vagyok amerikai, hanem mexikói" is also correct. (But nem amerikai vagyok.... sounds a bit better)

2 years ago

Mznmzn
Mznmzn

En nem amerikai vagyok hanem mexikoi is not accepted. Why adding a personal pronoun is a mistake?

2 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

Why is "Én nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói" not accepted??

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

It is good. Report it as "my answer should be accepted."

1 year ago