1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not American, but Mexic…

"I am not American, but Mexican."

Translation:Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Why is "Én nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói" not accepted??


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is good. Report it as "my answer should be accepted."


ude.udeh

Mexicans are Americans too


Liggliluff

Yes, in the sense of American from Americas, but not American as from USA.

Hungarians call all people from Netherlands as Hollandic, even though Holland is just a region in Netherlands. That's an example of the reverse.

So it's better to accept these errors, or let rename USA to Usonia or something.


wyqtor

Nem vagyok amerikai, hanem mexikói - would this be correct too?


linguafiqari

I believe you would then want to contrast against the verb - maybe something like "Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem leszek" ("I'm not American (yet), but I will be").

Magyar beszélőknek - a fölött lévő elmagyarázás helyes?


mizinamo

Your example should probably have "Nem vagyok amerikai..." to make it clear what you are explaining :) i.e. that the "nem" is in front of the thing that you are contrasing - here, the verb.


Mznmzn

En nem amerikai vagyok hanem mexikoi is not accepted. Why adding a personal pronoun is a mistake?


MortenI

What about "En nem amerikai, ..."? I thought "vagyok" was optional?


MGeri92

[Native Hungarian here] "vagyok" could only be optional, if the context had already used some form of this word. E.g. - Te amerikai vagy, ugye? (= You are American, aren't you?) - Nem amerikai [vagyok], hanem mexikói. (= [I am] Not American but Mexican.) In your sentence, it is the subject (én) that can be omitted.


VERA63180

en nem vagyok amerikai hanem mexikoi. Why was this not accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.