"I am not American, but Mexican."

Translation:Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói.

July 11, 2016

8 Comments


ude.udeh

Mexicans are Americans too

April 4, 2017

wyqtor

Nem vagyok amerikai, hanem mexikói - would this be correct too?

July 11, 2016

adamyoung97

I believe you would then want to contrast against the verb - maybe something like "Nem amerikai vagyok, hanem leszek" ("I'm not American (yet), but I will be").

Magyar beszélőknek - a fölött lévő elmagyarázás helyes?

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

Your example should probably have "Nem vagyok amerikai..." to make it clear what you are explaining :) i.e. that the "nem" is in front of the thing that you are contrasing - here, the verb.

July 26, 2016

jzsuzsi

I think "Nem vagyok amerikai, hanem mexikói" is also correct. (But nem amerikai vagyok.... sounds a bit better)

August 26, 2016

Mznmzn

En nem amerikai vagyok hanem mexikoi is not accepted. Why adding a personal pronoun is a mistake?

August 30, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Why is "Én nem amerikai vagyok, hanem mexikói" not accepted??

September 30, 2016

jzsuzsi

It is good. Report it as "my answer should be accepted."

September 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.