"Te színészeket vagy sofőröket ismersz?"

Translation:Do you know actors or drivers?

July 11, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InkedSkin

Would the sentence be different at all if I were saying: "Do you know any actresses or lawyers?"


iRBiS

Yes, there is a slight difference between the two sentences.

In the Duolingo sentence, the speaker assumes that the listener knows some people, and he/she would like to know their professions.

  • Te színészeket vagy sofőröket ismersz? = "Do you know actors or drivers?"

In your sentence, emphasis is on the verb, that is, whether the listener knows anyone like that.

  • Ismersz színészeket vagy sofőröket? = "Do you know any actors or drivers?"

AndrsBrny
Mod

To add to iRBiS's answer: since the object is right before the verb, the sentence means something like the (slightly stilted) English sentence:

Is it actors or drivers that you know?


grfield

Sofõr = Chauffeur


AGreatUserName

So ... is it possible to treat this as a yes/no question or is it only a two-alternatives question? (ie. Is vagy inclusive-or (OR) or exclusive-or (XOR) or both?)


RyagonIV

Vagy itself can be either inclusive or exclusive, like 'or' in English. You can modulate it though with the position of the verb, like iRBiS explained above: with the objects in front of the verb, it would be understood as a choice between actors and drivers. If the verb is in front, you're asking if you know any kind of people like that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.