"Te színészeket vagy sofőröket ismersz?"

Translation:Do you know actors or drivers?

July 11, 2016

9 Comments


InkedSkin

Would the sentence be different at all if I were saying: "Do you know any actresses or lawyers?"

July 11, 2016

InkedSkin

*actors

July 11, 2016

iRBiS

Yes, there is a slight difference between the two sentences.

In the Duolingo sentence, the speaker assumes that the listener knows some people, and he/she would like to know their professions.

  • Te színészeket vagy sofőröket ismersz? = "Do you know actors or drivers?"

In your sentence, emphasis is on the verb, that is, whether the listener knows anyone like that.

  • Ismersz színészeket vagy sofőröket? = "Do you know any actors or drivers?"
July 12, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

To add to iRBiS's answer: since the object is right before the verb, the sentence means something like the (slightly stilted) English sentence:

Is it actors or drivers that you know?

April 10, 2017

grfield

Sofõr = Chauffeur

August 7, 2016

AGreatUserName

So ... is it possible to treat this as a yes/no question or is it only a two-alternatives question? (ie. Is vagy inclusive-or (OR) or exclusive-or (XOR) or both?)

September 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Vagy itself can be either inclusive or exclusive, like 'or' in English. You can modulate it though with the position of the verb, like iRBiS explained above: with the objects in front of the verb, it would be understood as a choice between actors and drivers. If the verb is in front, you're asking if you know any kind of people like that.

January 26, 2017

peterschil12

the english is wrong in the answer.
do you know any actors or drivers.......... is proper and clear.

March 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Not as clear as you think. :)

In your English sentence you're asking if the person knows any of those people. "Do you know any actors or drivers? Yes or no?" But the word order of the Hungarian sentence tells us that that sentence is saying something else. Because we put the verb ismersz behind the vagy construction, we're focussing on that difference. We already established that that person knows some of those people, but now we're asking "What kind do you know, actors or drivers?"

You won't get a yes/no answer here, but an actors/drivers answer.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.