1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te színészeket vagy sofőröke…

"Te színészeket vagy sofőröket ismersz?"

Translation:Do you know actors or drivers?

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


InkedSkin

Would the sentence be different at all if I were saying: "Do you know any actresses or lawyers?"


iRBiS

Yes, there is a slight difference between the two sentences.

In the Duolingo sentence, the speaker assumes that the listener knows some people, and he/she would like to know their professions.

  • Te színészeket vagy sofőröket ismersz? = "Do you know actors or drivers?"

In your sentence, emphasis is on the verb, that is, whether the listener knows anyone like that.

  • Ismersz színészeket vagy sofőröket? = "Do you know any actors or drivers?"

AndrsBrny
Mod

To add to iRBiS's answer: since the object is right before the verb, the sentence means something like the (slightly stilted) English sentence:

Is it actors or drivers that you know?


grfield

Sofõr = Chauffeur


AGreatUserName

So ... is it possible to treat this as a yes/no question or is it only a two-alternatives question? (ie. Is vagy inclusive-or (OR) or exclusive-or (XOR) or both?)


RyagonIV

Vagy itself can be either inclusive or exclusive, like 'or' in English. You can modulate it though with the position of the verb, like iRBiS explained above: with the objects in front of the verb, it would be understood as a choice between actors and drivers. If the verb is in front, you're asking if you know any kind of people like that.


austhonk

the english is wrong in the answer.
do you know any actors or drivers.......... is proper and clear.


RyagonIV

Not as clear as you think. :)

In your English sentence you're asking if the person knows any of those people. "Do you know any actors or drivers? Yes or no?" But the word order of the Hungarian sentence tells us that that sentence is saying something else. Because we put the verb ismersz behind the vagy construction, we're focussing on that difference. We already established that that person knows some of those people, but now we're asking "What kind do you know, actors or drivers?"

You won't get a yes/no answer here, but an actors/drivers answer.


Eric599017

In English, "do you know any actors or drivers?" means precisely the same as "do you know actors or drivers"?. They are interchangeable in all circumstances. However, the addition of the word "any" is far more natural in English. If it refers to specific groups, it would be "do you know the actors or drivers?". In any event, it isn't possible to second guess the nuance in the Hungarian sentence.


Patricia460976

No they are not the same at all. Reread the posts above.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.