"Péter sees a building outside."

Translation:Péter kint lát egy épületet.

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

What's wrong with "Péter egy épületet kint lát"? Does it mean something else, or has it just not been reported yet?

July 11, 2016

qorilla

Your word order doesn't sound natural.

July 11, 2016

adamyoung97

There's nothing wrong with that - report it next time :)

July 11, 2016

Arpad737071

It neither has to be reported, nor means something else, nor is a correct solution. "SEE" is here used as a transitive verb, so it must have an object ("a building"), the adverbial of place (AoP) ("outside") however is an optional element in the sentence. Now, the Hungarian treats obligatory and optional complements differently: the obligatory complements go before the verb, the optional ones after. Hence, the correct answer will be: "Péter egy épületet lát kint." (N.B.: The currently proposed answer: "Péter kint lát egy épületet." is completely incorrenct.)

February 6, 2019

Arpad737071

The proposed solution "Péter kint lát egy épületet." has an unnatural word order. It should be "Péter egy épületet lát kint.". Also acceptable, but it implies, the emphasis is on Péter being outside: "Péter kint egy épületet lát."

February 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.