"Ő hátul vár egy autót."

Translation:She is waiting for a car in the back.

July 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


George344103

Well I'm English speaking British and I dont understand this sentence. She is waiting for a car in the back? In her back? To hit her? Or we might say at the back, meaning behind the building/house/office whatever. Its frustrating that sometimes duolingo teaches you a literal translation and sometimes it only allows the meaning rather than the literal translation.


guinneal

The sentance is a very unlikely one in English......is the intention to say something like "She is in the back (ie, yard or something) waiting for a car"?


kenguruhu

"in the back" always implies where the person is waiting (back of the building, back seat of the car, etc) while "behind" needs a clearer object (behind the building, behind the car). So if you say "waiting in the back for a car" you can assume the back of the building/lot/room but you wouldn't say "waiting behind for a car".


Patricia460976

You might if you were trying to say that one of your party remained waiting for the car while the rest decided to walk on.


[deactivated user]

    Would it be right to say that the object is at the front of a sentence when it is a person e.g. a judge, and that the object is at the back of a sentence when it is not e.g. a car?


Arcaeca

    I put "He's waiting behind a car", but that was wrong... so would that be "Ő vár hátul egy autót"?


linguafiqari

    "Behind" is simply "Mögött" - "He's waiting behind a car" would be "(Ő) Egy autó mögött vár".


Kathy979841

    What does in back mean? I am australian and we don't have that terminology I don't think.


DavidMille421913

    It's literal, like if you go into a shop and there's a room "in the back". Or if you're visiting someone and they're in the backyard, etc..


Judy653281

    In English 'in back' and 'behind' are synonyms and both can be used in this sentence.


George344103

    The more I do this course, the mire more convinced I become that in this sentence hatúl would translate into at the back rather than in the back


    [deactivated user]

      I agree. In English I would expect 'in the back' to be defined e.g. in the back of the restaurant, in the back of the building. I would regard 'at the back' as being less definite, i.e. back being the place where she was waiting.


George344103

      And in the midlands and north of England we would just say "at back", rather than "at the back"

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.