1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tall teacher is not Engl…

"The tall teacher is not English, but Hungarian."

Translation:A magas tanár nem angol, hanem magyar.

July 11, 2016

10 Comments


ParkwayNorthlane

Why is "A magas tanár nem angol van, hanem magyar." not okay? what is the rule with the "van"?


linguafiqari

"Van" and "Vannak" are dropped most of the time in Hungarian, but there are four cases where they are used.

  • Time - Expressing when something is
    "Mikor van a buli?" - "When is the party?"
    "A buli 7-kor van." - "The party is at 7."

  • State - Expressing how something/someone is
    "Apád ma hogy van?" - "How is your dad today?"
    "Ma jobban van, mint tegnap, köszönöm." - "He is better today than he was yesterday, thank you."

  • Location - Expressing where something is
    "Hol van a mozi?" - "Where is the cinema?"
    "Ott van jobbra." - "It's there on the right."

  • (Adverbial Participle - Expressing a verbal state of a noun - this will come later on)
    "Ki van nyitva az ablak?" - "Is the window open?"
    "Nem, be van zárva." - "No, it's shut."

All the above become "Vannak" when the subject in question is plural:

"Itt vannak a poharak." - "Here are the glasses."
"A szobák fűtve vannak." - "The rooms are heated."

If, however, you're just saying what someone/something is, you don't use "Van":

"Ő egy tanár" - "He is a teacher"
"Mi az?" - "What's that?"

See this site for a further explanation.


MaerskBuddhapest

I would REALLY recommend this explanation to be attached to lesson Tips & Notes. I am reading almost every Duolingo Hungarian discussion page and the above explanation is by far the best!


jzsuzsi
Mod

I put it into the Basic 1 Tips&notes. Thanks, adamyoung97!


ParkwayNorthlane

KÖSZI! THANK YOU!! THIS MAKES IT SO MUCH CLEARER! :D


JulieNewy

I wish tips and notes were available in the mobile version.


MrtonPolgr

I think "tanító" should be accepted for teacher.


CzHun

I don't know whether in English they use different words for them, but -- "tanító" is sb. who can teach only in the primary school, and only in the first four classes (he can teach children of age 6-10), meanwhile --"tanár" can teach in the primary school (even the older children of age 10-14) and in the secondary school as well.


MrtonPolgr

I know, right? :D This is exactly why I think it should be accepted.


Jay709846

I'm so glad that was the right answer or my head probably would have exploded.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.