"The tall teacher is not English, but Hungarian."

Translation:A magas tanár nem angol, hanem magyar.

July 11, 2016

6 Comments


JulieNewy

I wish tips and notes were available in the mobile version.

April 4, 2017

ParkwayNorthlane

Why is "A magas tanár nem angol van, hanem magyar." not okay? what is the rule with the "van"?

July 11, 2016

adamyoung97

"Van" and "Vannak" are dropped most of the time in Hungarian, but there are four cases where they are used.

  • Time - Expressing when something is
    "Mikor van a buli?" - "When is the party?"
    "A buli 7-kor van." - "The party is at 7."

  • State - Expressing how something/someone is
    "Apád ma hogy van?" - "How is your dad today?"
    "Ma jobban van, mint tegnap, köszönöm." - "He is better today than he was yesterday, thank you."

  • Location - Expressing where something is
    "Hol van a mozi?" - "Where is the cinema?"
    "Ott van jobbra." - "It's there on the right."

  • (Adverbial Participle - Expressing a verbal state of a noun - this will come later on)
    "Ki van nyitva az ablak?" - "Is the window open?"
    "Nem, be van zárva." - "No, it's shut."

All the above become "Vannak" when the subject in question is plural:

"Itt vannak a poharak." - "Here are the glasses."
"A szobák fűtve vannak." - "The rooms are heated."

If, however, you're just saying what someone/something is, you don't use "Van":

"Ő egy tanár" - "He is a teacher"
"Mi az?" - "What's that?"

See this site for a further explanation.

July 11, 2016

MaerskBuddhapest

I would REALLY recommend this explanation to be attached to lesson Tips & Notes. I am reading almost every Duolingo Hungarian discussion page and the above explanation is by far the best!

July 19, 2016

jzsuzsi

I put it into the Basic 1 Tips&notes. Thanks, adamyoung97!

July 18, 2018

ParkwayNorthlane

KÖSZI! THANK YOU!! THIS MAKES IT SO MUCH CLEARER! :D

July 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.