1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A megálló előtt egy nagy aut…

"A megálló előtt egy nagy autó vár."

Translation:A big car is waiting in front of the stop.

July 11, 2016

17 Comments


Judit294350

Waits should also be accepted


aniederh

megálló = station. If it is a bus station then it should be busz megálló


Shamarth

Duo's sentence is correct.

Station = állomás

Bus station = buszállomás

Bus stop = buszmegálló


MrtonPolgr

Buszállomás is quite rare, though


Kristine264460

Is it wrong to say large car vs big car...?


Andras_Gyep

Can i say "Egy nagy autó vár a megálló előtt"? i thought it that way since the emphasis is on "the big car"


Shamarth

That works too!

Your sentence might put more emphasis on 'egy nagy autó', but not necessarily. The empathic position is always directly in front of the verb and both your sentence and Duo's preferred one have 'egy nagy autó' there. Since in yours it's also in the first position, there might be a bit more emphasis on it, but intonation would have a major role here.


FExs3iuQ

for Aniederh: Megálló = stop. I had my answer as "the big car waits in front of the stop" and this was rejected. Is there a difference between 'waits' and 'waiting' ? ... thanks


Judit294350

The issue is the big car.


JohnWeber786406

I said "waits" as well. We haven't gotten far enough to go into verb tenses. :(


MrtonPolgr

It seems to me "is waiting" versus "waits" couldn't cause problems for this exercise. Both should be accepted. If your solution wasn't, you ought to suspect there was something else in your sentence that isn't accepted. Now that we have come this far, may I ask what your solution actually was?


Elliott147989

"In front of the stop waits a big car" should also be accepted, right?


AmitMargal1

I thought so too. I wrote: In front of the stop a big car is waiting. Wasn't accepted so I reported it.


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy nagy autó..." by "One big car" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


MrtonPolgr

It's a less common thought but I think grammatically it's completely valid.


Nab918927

Can "egy" be left out of this sentence?


MrtonPolgr

I only dare to spread my speculations on the topic because noone else seems to even try to explain the difference even though everyone seems to agree there is a difference.

Without "egy", it sounds like you expected something waited there and you identify it as a big car. It would be unnatural to start talking about that car because it hasn't been introduced as a new thing - therefore it would sound quite uncommon and useless, you probably want to elaborate about that car.

In my opinion, it's a bit like "egy" version: "Let me introduce a new thing in my story: it's a big car and the reason to talk about it is that it's waiting in front of a stop"
no "egy" version: "So as you could guess, there is something waiting in front of the stop - I found out what it was, some big car"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.