"This man says that he loves you."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna mówi, że cię kocha.

July 11, 2016

15 Comments


GreatDouble

As I understood from previous lessons, "pan" and "pani" is formal "you". So can it be "że panią kocha"?

January 9, 2019

Jellei

Yes, that's correct. Added formal options.

January 9, 2019

tommyb13

Could you not use 'Ten mężczyzna mówi, że on kocha ciebie'?

July 11, 2016

Jellei

Not really. "On" is so redundant here that it actually suggests "John says that Matthew loves you" (or at least looks strange), and "kocha ciebie" seems like you vere stressing 'you, and not Susan'.

July 11, 2016

tommyb13

Okay. Thanks

July 12, 2016

khristinna17

Is the word order so important in Polish? Why is not "ten mężczyzna mowi że kocha cię" accepted?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

If only you are able to avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, you should indeed avoid it. You have another place to put "cię" (że cię kocha), so you should use it.

June 19, 2018

Hereandthere715

I realize that we are supposed to avoid putting pronouns at the end of the sentence. However, I have not yet been able to figure out which words make it okay to put the pronoun before. Do you know of a place that I could find a more detailed explanation of pronoun usage? (Actually, I'd love a detailed description of sentence structure in general, if you know where I could find that.)

February 4, 2019

DorothyRoholt

Is there a rule about when one uses cie and ciebie? Is "on cie kocha" the same as "kocham ciebie?"

July 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, it's definitely not the same, because the first one is "He loves you" and the second is "I love you".

"cię" is the basic form, the neutral one. "ciebie" is emphatic. So "Kocham cię" is the most common way to say "I love you", and "Kocham ciebie" is like "I don't love John! I love YOU!".

"ciebie" shows some contrast. So for example a short dialogue between a couple can look like: "- Kocham cię. - Ja ciebie też" (I love you too, although you omit the verb and say something like "I you too") or "- Kocham cię. - A ja kocham ciebie." (And I love you).

July 17, 2018

DorothyRoholt

Thanks very much, Jellei! I have never seen the comparison written in such a clear, colloquial way. The subtleties are so important in every language. I had heard previously that cie and ciebie are pretty interchangeable, and your explanation definitely says otherwise.

July 17, 2018

Popo-lsku

"Ten pan mówi, że cię kocha." <--- Please U 2 add.

September 24, 2018

Jellei

Okay, added.

September 25, 2018

Kopustko

Я все рсвно нихера не поняла, ни почему cię нельзя поставить в конец предложения, ни почему где-то используется cię, а где-то ciebie

December 8, 2018

alik1989

Так, спокойно и без ругательств... В польском языке некоторые местоимения имеют краткие и длинные формы. Длинные используются там где:

  • на это местоимение падает смысловое ударение
  • в предложениях, состоящих из одного слова
  • при противопоставлении
  • после предлогов

Во всех остальных случаях используется краткая форма. Однако, краткие формы нельзя писать:

  • в начале предложения
  • в конце предложения, если при этом существует альтернативный вариант порядка слов (то есть, если этого можно избежать).
March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.