"A régi iskola egy nagy folyó mellett áll."

Translation:The old school is standing next to a large river.

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


Nlundgren

Large and big should be the same... Right?

August 22, 2016

pingo.il

To say that a school "stands" sounds somehow unnatural in English, if you ask me. If we translate this sentence with "is" instead of "stands", will it be wrong?

February 7, 2017

Ampus_Questor

In English it is quite ok to say that a building stands...wherever it may be. It just means that the building is located at that place.

October 10, 2018

YJT15

Aggreed

August 30, 2017

Emma255021

❤❤❤❤ you Duolingo, ❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 5, 2017

Tielbert

The old school stands at a big river - what's wrong with my answer?

June 6, 2018

ain15412

Imho "is standing next to" is not much better than "stands near to" and therefore the latter shall be accepted as correct

July 16, 2018

katarina744612

Whats the different between next to and beside, aren't they both mellet?

August 13, 2018

Ampus_Questor

I reckon they both are, provided you write it as 'mellett'.

October 10, 2018

AlexPhisique

large, big are the same words. Please correct.

April 20, 2019, 1:43 PM
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.