1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi iskola egy nagy folyó…

"A régi iskola egy nagy folyó mellett áll."

Translation:The old school is standing next to a large river.

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


Nlundgren

Large and big should be the same... Right?


pingo.il

To say that a school "stands" sounds somehow unnatural in English, if you ask me. If we translate this sentence with "is" instead of "stands", will it be wrong?


Ampus_Questor

In English it is quite ok to say that a building stands...wherever it may be. It just means that the building is located at that place.


katarina744612

Whats the different between next to and beside, aren't they both mellet?


Ampus_Questor

I reckon they both are, provided you write it as 'mellett'.


Tielbert

The old school stands at a big river - what's wrong with my answer?


ain15412

Imho "is standing next to" is not much better than "stands near to" and therefore the latter shall be accepted as correct


AlexPhysique

large, big are the same words. Please correct.


DerekPo1

Why are the comments with swear words gone?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.