1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki tudja miért?"

"Ki tudja miért?"

Translation:Who knows why?

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


RO_4_PM

why is the definite conjugation used here?


hatcher

Ki tudja (azt, hogy) miért?


qorilla

This needs a comma: "Ki tudja, miért?"


PekoBodin

Is this rhetorical question like in Slavic languages, used in sentences like "I broke a leg, who knows why is that good" meaning something like "there must be some reason I broke a leg, maybe something good will come out of this"? Or is it really a question?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.