"Ki tudja miért?"

Translation:Who knows why?

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


RO_4_PM

why is the definite conjugation used here?

July 11, 2016

hatcher

Ki tudja (azt, hogy) miért?

July 11, 2016

qorilla

This needs a comma: "Ki tudja, miért?"

July 11, 2016

PekoBodin

Is this rhetorical question like in Slavic languages, used in sentences like "I broke a leg, who knows why is that good" meaning something like "there must be some reason I broke a leg, maybe something good will come out of this"? Or is it really a question?

December 20, 2016

BrandedBastard

both :)

August 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.