1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The bosses are men."

"The bosses are men."

Translation:A főnökök férfiak.

July 11, 2016

6 Comments


JacobKrebs

Why does férfiak have an extra a?

.


Shamarth

It's irregular.


anton_t13

Why "a főnökök", not "azok főnökök"?


mizinamo

azok is the plural the az that means "that".

The az that means "the" doesn't change in the plural.

Azok a főnökök férfiak would be "Those bosses are men."


Wolf958532

I reversed the word order and it still marked me right. So what would be 'men are the bosses' in Hungarian?


Harga

'men are the bosses' - A férfiak a főnökök.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.