"The car is moving between the store and the hospital."

Translation:Az autó az áruház és a kórház között halad.

2 years ago

7 Comments


thyo88
thyo88

Any reason not to use üzlet here? I thought áruház was a department store and üzlet was a smaller store.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

No reason, just the preference of the translator. Though "áruház" means something bigger to me than "store" so you're right. "üzlet", "bolt" are both ok for this sentence.

2 years ago

Andrew359786

A nuance: would this sentence mean that in the gap between the store and the hospital a car is driving past, or that the car is driving repeatedly from the store to the hospital and back again? In English it's ambiguous.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

The first one.

2 years ago

HarrisonGa335263

what is the difference between kocsi and autó?

5 months ago

DvidKarcsa

Nothing. Synonims

4 months ago

ronesz
ronesz

Maybe accepting 'közt'? For me (as a native) "az üzlet és a kórház közt" is also acceptable.

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.