"The car is moving between the store and the hospital."

Translation:Az autó az áruház és a kórház között halad.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


thyo88

Any reason not to use üzlet here? I thought áruház was a department store and üzlet was a smaller store.

July 11, 2016

hatcher

No reason, just the preference of the translator. Though "áruház" means something bigger to me than "store" so you're right. "üzlet", "bolt" are both ok for this sentence.

July 11, 2016

Andrew359786

A nuance: would this sentence mean that in the gap between the store and the hospital a car is driving past, or that the car is driving repeatedly from the store to the hospital and back again? In English it's ambiguous.

July 28, 2016

hatcher

The first one.

August 11, 2016

HarrisonGa335263

what is the difference between kocsi and autó?

May 22, 2018

DvidKarcsa

Nothing. Synonims

May 27, 2018

ronesz

Maybe accepting 'közt'? For me (as a native) "az üzlet és a kórház közt" is also acceptable.

July 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.