"Szia, János vagyok. Hogy hívnak?"

Translation:Hi, I am János. What is your name?

July 11, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


equaian

Hogy hivnak directly translates to what do they call you


QuintonTay2

So "Mi a neved?"-informal "Hogy hívnak?"-formal?


jzsuzsi

No, both are informal. These are mostly interchangable.


Russian45739

No. "Mi a neved?" - informal. "Hogy hívnak?" - formal :)


McCarlitox444

Mi a neved? or Hogy hívnak?

I'm so confused


kalo245927

Here is the logic. If someone starts talking with you, then they have to use either an ÖN form or a TE form. Which of the two it happens to be is obvious when they use NÉV... mi a neved is TE, mi a neve is ÖN. With HÍV it is less obvious to the language learner. Verbs have definite or indefinite conjugations, and engem minket téged titeket always take INdefinite, whereas ÖN ÖNT always take definite. So if I say hogy hívnak, I am using INdefinite, and can only mean "how do they address you(TÉGED/TITEKET)=what is your name ", and if I say hogy hívják, I am using definite, and can only mean "how do they address you(ÖN/ÖNT)=what is your name"


ptgoings

I was interested that the alternative to my response:

"Hi, I'm János. What is your name?"

Was:

"Hi, I am János. What's your name?"

Which omits one contraction, but adds another.


TimeaTina

I used "Hi, I'm János. What's your name?" and it was marked as incorrect. I assume it's because the course is still in beta and things will happen.


Harly5210

How would I say "My name is Janos" with hívni?


hatcher

"Jánosnak hívnak."


Liggliluff

Good thing to note that the dictionary terms in Hungarian is the third person present, so you would ask how you would say it "with hív". (Although I could see how that is close to "HIV")

Using the infinitive -ni suffix hides what kind of word it is, and how the different conjugations will work. You get more information out from using the third person present tense.

(Wished Swedish could do something similar and use the imperative instead of the infinitive, since it gives more info too)


Marcus167722

Marked wrong because I said I'm James instead of "I am".. Stupid


NeverwinterRaven

János translates to John, not James. It doesn't accept it either. I guess they just want you to ignore translating the names so that you can focus on familiarizing how to say them instead of worrying about what they mean in English.


OcculticInugami

Why would you say James? The person's name is János, you don't translate names


Alexandra136897

I believe one is what is your name and the other is how are you called


kalo245927

mi a neved.= Soooo, what's your name ?----- mi a neve = Excuse me me , Sir, what is your name ----- hogy hívnak = Soooo, what do people call you?------ hogy hívják = How do people address you, Sir?------ a nevem Nagy Sandor -------- Nagy Sandornak hívnak/hívják


Kara913244

What is or what's should not make a difference


kalo245927

hogy hłvnak is also " What is your name"--formal


Findil

If by "formal" you mean "formal you", that would be "hogy hívják?"


OrlandoLasso42

My phrasebook says it's spelled Hogy hívják instead of Hogy hívnak. Wouldn't that mean "what is it called" instead of "what is your name?"


jzsuzsi

Informal you (te) - Hogy hívnak? / Hogy hívnak téged?

Formal you (ön) - Hogy hívják? / Hogy hívják önt?

And "What is it called" is also Hogy hívják? / Hogy hívják azt?


MrtonPolgr

The thing to notice here is that formal you forms count as third person.


Liggliluff

I am

What's

Please don't mix contracted and non-contracted forms, and stick with just one.


Deltronix

I wrote: Hi, I am John. What is your name? This should be correct ;)


bbigblue

Names are not translated in other courses either.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.