1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לבמאי יש מצעים יפים."

"לבמאי יש מצעים יפים."

Translation:The director has beautiful bedding.

July 11, 2016

19 Comments


WickdCool

I think there may be an...undertone here


joelnaqqar

Yeah, I wonder how the employee found out...


InspirusMw

Perhaps the boss comes to work fully packed for an office siesta...?


LISAPARSHAN

I WROTE LINENS - AREN'T LINENS AND BEDDING THE SAME THING


rBhr5

In Australia we would certainly say 'bedlinen' as much as we say 'bedsheets'. Or we would just say 'sheets'.


TeribleT

In English linens include bedding, but are not limited to bedding. That's why there is the phrase "bed linens". Not all bedding and/ or linens is linen, although they can be used that way if you specify bed linens. (I'm not touching the Hebrew, but if you ask for bed linens I'm going to tell you I only have cotton sheets, I don't like linen bedding - there's a difference). A linen closet doesn't make that distinction. Tl;dr - they might refer to the same thing in Hebrew, they actually aren't the same thing in English. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/149880/is-there-difference-between-bedding-bedclothes-and-linen-or-are-consider-synony


firerosearien

Given the, umm, current climate this sentence is....

...interesting...


TeribleT

It's not a teacher, it's a director. Although the phrase casting couch would be more appropriate. Also, unlike a teacher there are many reasons to be in a director's home. (Personal assistants and interns are a thing, so you don't blink when your boss says go get the script I left in my kitchen and bring it to the studio).


TeribleT

I know someone who was fired for buying and putting the wrong size soap in a producer's house. (She was an intern in his office, and he really just wanted the right soap)... Seriously.


Carissa789117
<h1>MeToo went viral in response to allegations against film producer, Harvey Weinstein.</h1>

gsazbon

How do you say these two phrases: For the director there are pretty bedsheets and According to the director there are good sheets?


DmitryTure

בשביל הבמאי יש מצעים יפים

לפי הבמאי יש מצעים טובים


fldimarzio

Why "The director has 'a' beautiful bedding" is incorrect?


rBhr5

My guess is it's because 'a beautiful bedding' isn't really correct in English. In this particular context, 'bedding' is used as a noun defining a class of objects and we wouldn't use it with the indefinite article. We might say 'her bedding is beautiful', but 'bedding' isn't normally a use we'd pair with 'a'.


C1I61

“Bedding” is a mass noun, not a count noun. That is, it’s like rice or traffic or money, not like beans or squirrels or libraries. You can have bedding, or you can have some bedding, but you can’t have a bedding or one bedding or seven beddings.


remitrep

why isn't "the director has beautiful bedsheets" accepted?


TeribleT

Because bedding includes everything on the bed, bedsheets are not the only thing on a bed. Comforters, pillows, etc. are part of bedding but are not sheets.


benluksmorgan

This is pretty gross Duolingo


VidAdler

Next lesson: How to say casting couch in Ivrit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.