"לבמאי יש מצעים יפים."

Translation:The director has beautiful bedding.

July 11, 2016

16 Comments


WickdCool

I think there may be an...undertone here

March 5, 2017

joelnaqqar

Yeah, I wonder how the employee found out...

May 19, 2017

InspirusMw

Perhaps the boss comes to work fully packed for an office siesta...?

January 14, 2018

LISAPARSHAN

I WROTE LINENS - AREN'T LINENS AND BEDDING THE SAME THING

July 11, 2016

rBhr5

In Australia we would certainly say 'bedlinen' as much as we say 'bedsheets'. Or we would just say 'sheets'.

June 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

In English linens include bedding, but are not limited to bedding. That's why there is the phrase "bed linens". Not all bedding and/ or linens is linen, although they can be used that way if you specify bed linens. (I'm not touching the Hebrew, but if you ask for bed linens I'm going to tell you I only have cotton sheets, I don't like linen bedding - there's a difference). A linen closet doesn't make that distinction. Tl;dr - they might refer to the same thing in Hebrew, they actually aren't the same thing in English. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/149880/is-there-difference-between-bedding-bedclothes-and-linen-or-are-consider-synony

March 25, 2019

firerosearien

Given the, umm, current climate this sentence is....

...interesting...

November 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's not a teacher, it's a director. Although the phrase casting couch would be more appropriate. Also, unlike a teacher there are many reasons to be in a director's home. (Personal assistants and interns are a thing, so you don't blink when your boss says go get the script I left in my kitchen and bring it to the studio).

March 25, 2019

TeribleTeri

I know someone who was fired for buying and putting the wrong size soap in a producer's house. (She was an intern in his office, and he really just wanted the right soap)... Seriously.

March 25, 2019

gsazbon

How do you say these two phrases: For the director there are pretty bedsheets and According to the director there are good sheets?

November 4, 2016

DmitryTure

בשביל הבמאי יש מצעים יפים

לפי הבמאי יש מצעים טובים

December 13, 2016

fldimarzio

Why "The director has 'a' beautiful bedding" is incorrect?

December 30, 2018

rBhr5

My guess is it's because 'a beautiful bedding' isn't really correct in English. In this particular context, 'bedding' is used as a noun defining a class of objects and we wouldn't use it with the indefinite article. We might say 'her bedding is beautiful', but 'bedding' isn't normally a use we'd pair with 'a'.

December 31, 2018

C1I61

“Bedding” is a mass noun, not a count noun. That is, it’s like rice or traffic or money, not like beans or squirrels or libraries. You can have bedding, or you can have some bedding, but you can’t have a bedding or one bedding or seven beddings.

March 14, 2019

MireamPetr

why isn't "the director has beautiful bedsheets" accepted?

March 2, 2019

TeribleTeri

Because bedding includes everything on the bed, bedsheets are not the only thing on a bed. Comforters, pillows, etc. are part of bedding but are not sheets.

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.