1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lány szeret telefonálni."

"A lány szeret telefonálni."

Translation:The girl likes talking on the phone.

July 11, 2016

6 Comments


spinningjackie

Could it be "the girl likes to speak on the phone" too?


Davidoffc

"The girl likes to talk on the telephone" I think this works too


AmyHenwood

So is telephone also a verb in Hungarian (telefonálni)? Eg. The girl loves to telephone.


RyagonIV

Yes. -al/-el is a suffix that can turn nouns into verbs, e.g. gép - gépel (machine - to type; typewriter = írógép ); csere - cserél (exchange - to exchange).

I'm not sure if you use "telephone" as a verb in English, though. I'm only familiar with "to call".


AmyHenwood

I see! Yea, I suppose it can be a verb in English too, but it would be very unusual (maybe even old fashioned) to say. We do say "to phone". It's so funny how learning another language teaches you more about your own language too!


mari385884

Telefonalni is not the word for talking

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.