"יש שוטרים בבית הכלא."

Translation:There are police officers at the prison.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


AniKelly69

What about saying, "There are guards at the prison?"

July 21, 2016

Ynhockey

Prison guards are סוהרים in Hebrew.

February 17, 2017

Ruth-Ellen4

We would often just say "police" when we are speaking of more than one officer. "There are police at the prison." should be accepted.

March 10, 2018

Dov360473

http://cleminfostrategies.com/whats-the-difference-between-prison-and-jail/ Basically, a jail is for people who have been arrested and are being held pending a plea agreement, trial, or sentencing. A prison is a secure facility that houses people who have been convicted of a felony criminal offense and are serving a sentence of (typically) 1 year or more. How are these differentiated in Hebrew?

April 9, 2018

rBhr5

It isn't always differentiated in English either. In Australia we don't often use 'prison' (although we do use the word 'prisoner') and almost always use 'jail' (or 'gaol'). We might possibly say 'he went to prison' (in the sense of its being an institution) but when referring to a specific building or holding facility we'd tend to say 'jail', regardless of the type.

April 13, 2018

Dov360473

If I wake up in one of these places, I'd like to know whether I'm just suffering from a hangover, or whether I've got amnesia and can't remember the past year. So, I'll yell to the C.O., "What is this place?" And I'd like to understand his answer.

April 13, 2018

Dov360473

They're Correctional Officers in US prisons. I guess that's a bit of "1984" newspeak. They don't guard. They correct.

February 6, 2017

Ynhockey

There is a lot of confusion around this sentence. In Hebrew, prison guards (or "correctional officers") are סוהרים. If you say שוטרים you mean actual police officers. For example, if a police team brings new inmates.

February 17, 2017

C1I61

Or if the cops were convicted?

November 1, 2018

rBhr5

'Jail' or 'gaol' should also be accepted.

April 9, 2018

roderickbl

Isn't "in the jail" "baveyt" instead of "bveyt"?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.