"יש שוטרים בבית הכלא."

Translation:There are police officers at the prison.

July 11, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ruth-Ellen4

We would often just say "police" when we are speaking of more than one officer. "There are police at the prison." should be accepted.


DerekZahav

Agreed. Just reported it.


AniKelly69

What about saying, "There are guards at the prison?"


Ynhockey

Prison guards are סוהרים in Hebrew.


Arna957210

In (US) English one doesn't need to say 'police officers' ... just 'police'. That should be accepted. 'Officer' might imply higher rank -- like in the military -- so it could, in fact, be inaccurate to say 'police officers' because it could imply that all of them were of a higher rank.


Dov360473

When the traffic cop asks you, "Do you know why I stopped you?" You answer, "Yes, officer." Or, maybe, "No, officer." But you don't salute.


Arna957210

True, but that's more about courtesy to the individual so they won't give you a ticket ;) I can't imagine saying 'there are police officers at the prison". "Guards", yes; "Police", maybe but that's not what people generally call those who work at prisons; "Police officers", no.


71wI

Get with American English. police =police officers. police is both singular and plural in the US.


Dov360473

http://cleminfostrategies.com/whats-the-difference-between-prison-and-jail/ Basically, a jail is for people who have been arrested and are being held pending a plea agreement, trial, or sentencing. A prison is a secure facility that houses people who have been convicted of a felony criminal offense and are serving a sentence of (typically) 1 year or more. How are these differentiated in Hebrew?


rBhr5

It isn't always differentiated in English either. In Australia we don't often use 'prison' (although we do use the word 'prisoner') and almost always use 'jail' (or 'gaol'). We might possibly say 'he went to prison' (in the sense of its being an institution) but when referring to a specific building or holding facility we'd tend to say 'jail', regardless of the type.


CarpeDiem613

Saying there are police instead of police officers is correct


rBhr5

'Jail' or 'gaol' should also be accepted.


roderickbl

Isn't "in the jail" "baveyt" instead of "bveyt"?


Ronni13530

I agree and I still don't understand what's wrong when i wrote "in a prison"


Dov360473

They're Correctional Officers in US prisons. I guess that's a bit of "1984" newspeak. They don't guard. They correct.


Ynhockey

There is a lot of confusion around this sentence. In Hebrew, prison guards (or "correctional officers") are סוהרים. If you say שוטרים you mean actual police officers. For example, if a police team brings new inmates.


C1I61

Or if the cops were convicted?


JanuszWoro3

To me, it sounds like she is saying "Yesh yotrim יותרים bveyt hakele", which I would translate as "There are others in the jail". Not sure if that sentence is correct Hebrew.

I wish there were a space between Yesh יש and shotrim שוטרים.


C1I61

I wish she said a lot of things differently, but when I say that, you won’t hear a space between “wish” and “she”.


Janis559500

Cute. I'm a little wishy-washy about whether I like her or I don't like her.


chocolatandante

I'm with Janus. I heard a separation between Yesh and the following word with no consonant at the beginning of that word.


IgnatFialk

Come on Duo, your choice of examples is fantastic!


Its-me.

I was marked wrong for "there are police in the prison"

Is that just because Duo can't figure out that "police" means "police officers" in many types of English, or is it wrong to say "in" rather than "at"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.