"היא רוצָה לגור עם אישתי."

Translation:She wants to live with my wife.

July 11, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zemblance

And some people were complaining about the lack of LGBT friendly material here!


Anachnu

More likely a divorcing father talking about his daughter.


pesach9

Is there a way to say ex-wife in Hebrew?


Monolingual_Jew

גרושתי gru-sha-TI


Larry824711

I believe that would be "אישתי לשעבר"


Atzel61

Mother-in-law alert


Melkysmom

חשבתי את אותו הדבר!


mstein31

Interesting relationship going on here...


Theresa754142

If a woman such as a sister were coming into the household of a married couple, he would most likely say “she wants to live with us”, but since he phrases it as “live with my wife”, it sounds as though the husband and wife are separated.


dovbear57

Is אשתי actually wrong? I typed precisely this: היא רוצה לגור עם אשתי and was marked wrong, presumably because Duo's algorithm registered two "typos" -- my version omitted the kamatz under the צ of רוצה and also the yod in אישתי. I don't accept that either of these are necessary. Starting the sentence with היא makes it obvious that רוצה is rotzah, not rotzeh; and I think אשתי is an acceptable spelling. I'd appreciate a native speaker's take on these points please.


ShinigamiChop

This is now acceptecd (16/5/2021). "My wife" can be written with both אשתי and אישתי, although I think אשתי is more common. I write אשתי


Agatha229532

Maybe the "she" is a stray dog that feels his wife is a good person?


Dmitrii17683

Does לגור mean living only as common place, or it may be used for sexual relation too?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.