1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kicsi japán fák szépek."

"A kicsi japán fák szépek."

Translation:The little Japanese trees are pretty.

July 11, 2016

13 Comments


Heroldnak

Came here looking for this!


croyle16669

Can you not also say "little ...?"


lucyblade

I said 'The small japanese trees are beautiful'... is this not correct?


Shamarth

Generally szép feels less strong than beautiful, but I believe that should be accepted too.


Luka899050

Why doesn't it say "kicsik"? It is plural


ion1122

adjective in front of nouns are not declined. It is only predicate adjectives that take a plural ending when referring to a plural noun.


VERA63180

Would small instead of little be wrong?


jzsuzsi
Mod

No. Small/ little, both are fine.


VERA63180

It was not accepted

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.