Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Milyenek azok a fák?"

Translation:What are those trees like?

2 years ago

5 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Can't "milyen" mean both "what... like" and "what kind of"? Is there any way to distinguish when to use one vs. the other? I put "What kind of trees are those?" and it was counted wrong. Report?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

How I would differentiate:

  • What are those trees like? -- Milyenek azok a fák?
  • What kind of trees are those? -- Azok milyen fák?

So basically I would use a different word order. But it's likely that this is only personal preference.

2 years ago

KurtisLach

From what I've learned so far, "milyen" can only mean "what kind of", while "milyenek" can only mean "what... like". Don't quote me on this however, I'm still learning and I'm not very good.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Azok a fák magasak és szépek. Szeretem.

2 years ago

PetraSuckl
PetraSuckl

Utterly confused by the difference here also. I just got this feedback:
"You used the wrong word. What kind are those trees?" Isn't that milyen?

1 year ago