"Milyenek azok a fák?"

Translation:What are those trees like?

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Can't "milyen" mean both "what... like" and "what kind of"? Is there any way to distinguish when to use one vs. the other? I put "What kind of trees are those?" and it was counted wrong. Report?

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

How I would differentiate:

  • What are those trees like? -- Milyenek azok a fák?
  • What kind of trees are those? -- Azok milyen fák?

So basically I would use a different word order. But it's likely that this is only personal preference.

July 11, 2016

KurtisLach

From what I've learned so far, "milyen" can only mean "what kind of", while "milyenek" can only mean "what... like". Don't quote me on this however, I'm still learning and I'm not very good.

April 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Azok a fák magasak és szépek. Szeretem.

September 12, 2016

PetraSuckl

Utterly confused by the difference here also. I just got this feedback:
"You used the wrong word. What kind are those trees?" Isn't that milyen?

July 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.