"Ti zenészek vagytok?"

Translation:Are you musicians?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is "singers" wrong?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes. Musician = zenész; singer = énekes

2 years ago

valerka

zenészek - sometimes correct translation is "composer", sometimes "musician"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Are you confusing zenész "musician" (zene-ész: music-ist) and zeneszerző "composer" (zene-szerző: music-author) ?

2 years ago

Quiques95

This is not an exclusive question for this problem, but can anyone tell me which tenses write the verb "van" and which not? I just don´t know how to distinguish these situations.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Do you really mean which 'tenses', or do you mean which 'persons'? So far in DL we have only studied present tense. In the present tense, the first and second persons take forms of 'to be' when stating what something 'is', but the third person does not use 'van' in similar constructions.

1 year ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

Hombre, no es claro lo que preguntas. Aunque a mi. Espero que ahora, despues de tres meses, sabes la contesta y que ya estes en Budapest.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.