"Ti zenészek vagytok?"

Translation:Are you musicians?

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is "singers" wrong?

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes. Musician = zenész; singer = énekes

July 11, 2016

valerka

zenészek - sometimes correct translation is "composer", sometimes "musician"

July 20, 2016

mizinamo

Are you confusing zenész "musician" (zene-ész: music-ist) and zeneszerző "composer" (zene-szerző: music-author) ?

July 20, 2016

Quiques95

This is not an exclusive question for this problem, but can anyone tell me which tenses write the verb "van" and which not? I just don´t know how to distinguish these situations.

December 31, 2016

ion1122

Do you really mean which 'tenses', or do you mean which 'persons'? So far in DL we have only studied present tense. In the present tense, the first and second persons take forms of 'to be' when stating what something 'is', but the third person does not use 'van' in similar constructions.

June 8, 2017

Dortyol

Hombre, no es claro lo que preguntas. Aunque a mi. Espero que ahora, despues de tres meses, sabes la contesta y que ya estes en Budapest.

April 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.