1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvéde…

"Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvédek?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

July 11, 2016

21 Comments


Arcaeca

All lawyers are women apparently!

July 11, 2016

glossboss

This sentence appears in the Dutch course as well (Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?) I guess it's a Duolingo in-joke

July 17, 2016

WinningFields

I think, it means lawyers habe to be "impartial"...

July 26, 2016

Zauber32

Or an alien species?

November 30, 2016

NagyKorte

It could be an inclusive disjunction :P

December 18, 2016

danielburnier

Duolingo-trolling :)

July 31, 2016

Geoffrey.Lorenz

I think this is about the ethics. Are we man (humanist, kind, etc) or are we lawyer (looking for profit).

There is a course at the Uni of Michigan on Cousera (Essential skills in Negotiation) related to this idea.

A lawyer was saying that he really felt as a real lawyer when he started to work on arbitration and mediation cases. A real lawyer/judge should help people and not only think about wining a case (and therefore money).

August 21, 2016

yumatv

AFAIK, férfi means 'man' in the sense 'a male human being' and 'man' in the sense 'a human being (of either gender)' is ember.

November 13, 2017

AmitMargal1

I would say not all lawyers can be human

December 17, 2016

salvadorlopz

Are we humans or are we dancers?

July 14, 2017

Heroldnak

People here discussing the philosophy of the question, but the real fact is that you will never forget what "férfi és ügyvéd" are just because of the dumb "construction".

Isn't it the objective? Haha.

Like in "gyakran férfi vagyok"... Lol

September 16, 2016

Lewashbys

Can't they be both ? :D

November 12, 2016

GerSzej

Not sure about the pertinence of this question.

July 18, 2016

Bastette54

We are DEVO.

August 28, 2016

RobertEddy

If this sentence came from the Dutch course I would like to see the ducks and rhinoceroses as well!

December 19, 2016

Andrew2569

Now people tell me they've seen this in the Dutch lessons, and I'm certain I've seen I the Italian lesson Siamo uomini o avvocati? which means the same.

January 6, 2017

Bastette54

Tangential question: After studying Hungarian for 2 years, and férfi being one of the first words I learned, I have suddenly noticed that the plural of férfi is férfiak. Does anyone know if there's a historical or linguistic reason why it's not férfiek?

November 13, 2017

glossboss

Férfi was originally a compound of the words férj (husband) and fi (an archaic noun meaning youngster, related to fiatal and fiú).

The vowel i can harmonize either as a back vowel or a front vowel - in this instance (fi) it has back harmony, so it takes back-vowel endings.

There are three other nouns I can think of with a similar etymology:

hazafi = patriot (literally something like 'youth of the homeland')

baromfi = poultry (literally something like 'junior cattle')

atyafi = kinsman ('descendant of the (same) forefather')

November 14, 2017

supermollusc

Why don't sharks eat shipwrecked lawyers? Professional courtesy

May 3, 2017

CanerTuran5

I imagine the lawyer from Simpsons asking this question. Love it!

July 18, 2017

JoelEricso1

This is, of course, a quote from the book "Of Lawyers and Men".

August 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.