"Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvédek?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

2 years ago

21 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

All lawyers are women apparently!

2 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

This sentence appears in the Dutch course as well (Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?) I guess it's a Duolingo in-joke

2 years ago

WinningFields

I think, it means lawyers habe to be "impartial"...

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Or an alien species?

1 year ago

NagyKorte

It could be an inclusive disjunction :P

1 year ago

danielburnier

Duolingo-trolling :)

2 years ago

Geoffrey.Lorenz
Geoffrey.Lorenz

I think this is about the ethics. Are we man (humanist, kind, etc) or are we lawyer (looking for profit).

There is a course at the Uni of Michigan on Cousera (Essential skills in Negotiation) related to this idea.

A lawyer was saying that he really felt as a real lawyer when he started to work on arbitration and mediation cases. A real lawyer/judge should help people and not only think about wining a case (and therefore money).

2 years ago

yumatv
yumatv

AFAIK, férfi means 'man' in the sense 'a male human being' and 'man' in the sense 'a human being (of either gender)' is ember.

11 months ago

AmitMargal1
AmitMargal1

I would say not all lawyers can be human

1 year ago

salvadorlopz

Are we humans or are we dancers?

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

Not sure about the pertinence of this question.

2 years ago

Bastette54

We are DEVO.

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

People here discussing the philosophy of the question, but the real fact is that you will never forget what "férfi és ügyvéd" are just because of the dumb "construction".

Isn't it the objective? Haha.

Like in "gyakran férfi vagyok"... Lol

2 years ago

Lewashbys
Lewashbys

Can't they be both ? :D

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

If this sentence came from the Dutch course I would like to see the ducks and rhinoceroses as well!

1 year ago

Andrew2569
Andrew2569

Now people tell me they've seen this in the Dutch lessons, and I'm certain I've seen I the Italian lesson Siamo uomini o avvocati? which means the same.

1 year ago

Bastette54

Tangential question: After studying Hungarian for 2 years, and férfi being one of the first words I learned, I have suddenly noticed that the plural of férfi is férfiak. Does anyone know if there's a historical or linguistic reason why it's not férfiek?

11 months ago

glossboss
glossboss

Férfi was originally a compound of the words férj (husband) and fi (an archaic noun meaning youngster, related to fiatal and fiú).

The vowel i can harmonize either as a back vowel or a front vowel - in this instance (fi) it has back harmony, so it takes back-vowel endings.

There are three other nouns I can think of with a similar etymology:

hazafi = patriot (literally something like 'youth of the homeland')

baromfi = poultry (literally something like 'junior cattle')

atyafi = kinsman ('descendant of the (same) forefather')

11 months ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Why don't sharks eat shipwrecked lawyers? Professional courtesy

1 year ago

CanerTuran5

I imagine the lawyer from Simpsons asking this question. Love it!

1 year ago

JoelEricso1

This is, of course, a quote from the book "Of Lawyers and Men".

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.