1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvéde…

"Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvédek?"

Translation:Are we men or lawyers?

July 11, 2016

24 Comments


Arcaeca

All lawyers are women apparently!


glossboss

This sentence appears in the Dutch course as well (Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?) I guess it's a Duolingo in-joke


WinningFields

I think, it means lawyers habe to be "impartial"...


Zauber32

Or an alien species?


NagyKorte

It could be an inclusive disjunction :P


danielburnier

Duolingo-trolling :)


Geoffrey.Lorenz

I think this is about the ethics. Are we man (humanist, kind, etc) or are we lawyer (looking for profit).

There is a course at the Uni of Michigan on Cousera (Essential skills in Negotiation) related to this idea.

A lawyer was saying that he really felt as a real lawyer when he started to work on arbitration and mediation cases. A real lawyer/judge should help people and not only think about wining a case (and therefore money).


[deactivated user]

    AFAIK, férfi means 'man' in the sense 'a male human being' and 'man' in the sense 'a human being (of either gender)' is ember.


MrtonPolgr

    Well, it may sound a bit macho but I think being a "real man" does have a similar positive connotation... and no, not as opposed to a woman, just in the sense of properly fullfilling a determined role.


salvadorlopz

    Are we humans or are we dancers?


AmitMargal1

    I would say not all lawyers can be human


Heroldnak

    People here discussing the philosophy of the question, but the real fact is that you will never forget what "férfi és ügyvéd" are just because of the dumb "construction".

    Isn't it the objective? Haha.

    Like in "gyakran férfi vagyok"... Lol


RobertEddy

    If this sentence came from the Dutch course I would like to see the ducks and rhinoceroses as well!


Bastette54

    Tangential question: After studying Hungarian for 2 years, and férfi being one of the first words I learned, I have suddenly noticed that the plural of férfi is férfiak. Does anyone know if there's a historical or linguistic reason why it's not férfiek?


glossboss

    Férfi was originally a compound of the words férj (husband) and fi (an archaic noun meaning youngster, related to fiatal and fiú).

    The vowel i can harmonize either as a back vowel or a front vowel - in this instance (fi) it has back harmony, so it takes back-vowel endings.

    There are three other nouns I can think of with a similar etymology:

    hazafi = patriot (literally something like 'youth of the homeland')

    baromfi = poultry (literally something like 'junior cattle')

    atyafi = kinsman ('descendant of the (same) forefather')


Lewashbys

    Can't they be both ? :D


GerSzej

    Not sure about the pertinence of this question.


Andrew2569

    Now people tell me they've seen this in the Dutch lessons, and I'm certain I've seen I the Italian lesson Siamo uomini o avvocati? which means the same.


CanerTuran5

    I imagine the lawyer from Simpsons asking this question. Love it!


supermollusc

    Why don't sharks eat shipwrecked lawyers? Professional courtesy


JoelEricso1

    This is, of course, a quote from the book "Of Lawyers and Men".


Bastette54

    In English, a rhetorical question like this would probably be in this order: "Are we lawyers or men?" It's hard to explain why, but English tends to put the most important or dramatic information at the end of a sentence (not all sentences, but many). The idea is to leave the listener with the final word(s) still in their memory. Since the Hungarian question is posed in the opposite order, I'm wondering if that convention is different. Many things about Hungarian word order are different from English, so I wouldn't be surprised.


MrtonPolgr

    There is no preferred order it seems to me. The same reasoning doesn't apply for sure since it never does - it would contradict the may principle of let's make important things clear at first so that you get the most of useful information as soon as possible.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.