"Biegam rzadziej niż jej mąż."

Translation:I run less often than her husband.

July 11, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


one_half_3544

"I run more seldom than her husband". according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seldom , 'more seldom' is ok as is 'seldomer'. Reported.


frandogk3

I am concerned that the Duo team is adding alternatives that are not good English without proper vetting. And I personally do not consider a Google search for frequency as proper vetting. This "seldomer" issue is not the only example I have seen. Yes, I know we are not teaching English here, but there is no reason to add poor English to the list of correct choices just because someone suggests it. I gather that there are non-native speakers of English here learning Polish also, and I don't think we should be reinforcing poor English.


DrJanJuanL

Seldomer is note OK


frandogk3

More seldom, and especially seldomer are not correct English.


zagadka314

it depends on your dialect. I think most Americans would see "more seldom" as perfectly natural and correct. It is even part of a phrase: "More seldom than not." But for what it's worth, I believe that one originated in a Bush speech…


Walkinthedog

Interesting comments, I also had run less and your explanation makes your point valid. The problem is in the states, depending on where you live, everyone has their regional dialect and way of expressing them selves. I believe there are few languages that are as fluid as English and as such a certain criteria must must be met for stability. Of course that's only my opinion.


palitwin

What is wrong with "I am running less often than her husband."?


Jellei

I don't think Continous "am running" matches the word "often"...


frandogk3

But "less often" is a MUCH better way to say "more seldom".


palitwin

I am running and I go running can mean the same thing in English. "I am running" does not necessarily mean continuously. It would be quite proper to say in English, "I am running everyday" without implying that I never stop.


frandogk3

That is perfectly fine English, and implies that the habit of running for exercise is continuous, not that the running itself never stops.


zagadka314

That doesn't sound right to me. Where are you from?


zagadka314

Me too. What part?


pdamerval

I don't quite understand why I can't say "I run more rarely than her husband does". It is quite acceptable English.


Jellei

"more rarely" works, it was "does" that was a problem, added now.


F4yY9kZj

I don't know why, but 'more rarely' sounds vastly better than 'more seldom'.


Hot-Doggy

What about "Biegam mniej częściej niż jej mąż"? That's what I would have said before Duolingo! Is it correct or am I way off the mark?


alik1989

Mniej and częściej are both comparatives, so you'd be basically saying "less more often".

Technically, "mniej często" would be grammatical, however, a language corpus search revealed that it's used about a thousand times less often than "rzadziej" and it also doesn't sound natural to me in this particular context.


Hot-Doggy

Thanks for clarifying. Thanks also for your comments regarding "mniej często" — that would have been my next question!

You've killed two birds with one stone! Cheers! :)


pdamerval

You keep talking about language corpus searches, could you share the URIs of the resources you use? I have been trying to find a good Polish dictionary with examples, so far not much luck, probably due to my being in the US and google not fetching the sites I am after due to geographical "relevance".


alik1989

Here's the corpus search engine I use most frequently:

http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/query/

And here's the information on how to use it:

http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/help/en.html

If you're looking for a dictionary which contains examples, then I recommend this one:

https://www.wsjp.pl/

If you enter "nkjp.pl/poliqarp" into the search box on top of this page, you will find around 40 examples of search syntaxes. Ok, sometimes it's the syntax itself, sometimes it's more descriptive, I admit to not being very consistent here.


F4yY9kZj

Kind of remarkable, that in Polish 'rzadziej' is much more common than 'mniej często', while in English 'seldomer' (or 'more rarely', or the like) is much less common than 'less often'. I don't suppose this holds in general; it looks like the English here is an exceptional peculiarity.


EdwardMich543202

What about "less frequently" for "rzadziej"?


joshmcguir11

Why is more rarely not accepted.


DrJanJuanL

I agree and freel both UK snd

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.