1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא רואָה שום דבר כזה."

"אני לא רואָה שום דבר כזה."

Translation:I do not see anything like this.

July 11, 2016

25 Comments


FaizalZahid

Sorry for a dumb question but how to differentiate "davar" whether it's "word" or "thing"?


radagastthebrown

What Pumbush said is true for Modern Hebrew, in Biblical Hebrew it could mean saying or words you say, and some expressions found their way to Modern Hebrew as well -

לשאת דברים = to make a speech

דבריי הוצאו מהקשרם = What I said was taken out of context

I can't think of others at the moment. There's no way to differentiate between the two meanings - but if it's Modern Hebrew it's almost always "thing".


FaizalZahid

You know what? Actually this is the answer I've been looking for. I thought I knew it from Biblical Hebrew. Thank you very much! Toda raba! Are you native too?


Pumbush

Word is Mila. I don't understand your question


FaizalZahid

Isn't davar = word, as madvar = speak?


Pumbush

No, the only meaning of Davar is "thing"

Medaber is "speak". Mila is "word"


FaizalZahid

Oh, okay. Thank you. Are you native?


PedroAOrtega

In this sentence, what would be the difference to saying ככה instead of כזה?


Pumbush

אני לא רואה שום דבר ככה- I can't see anything this way

אני לא רואה שום דבר כזה - I don't see anything as this


TeribleT

I thought ככה was "like so" (like, here's how you touch your toes, ככה)


radagastthebrown

ll ככה is more like "in this way"/"in this manner". Often can be replaced by "like this"/"like that".


TeribleT

I didn't notice this before but this is grammatically weird in English. I think it's the present tense. better: I haven't seen anything like this. Haven't NOT don't . If you do not see it, you can't use 'this'.


Hava_Dorit

Teri, I agree with you, and I like your sentence. However, I couldn't find a way to report it properly. The lingot came from me.

Michael, in this case I don't think there is an exact correspondence between the sentences. It's one of the things that makes languages interesting. ;-)


Hava_Dorit

Teri, I tried your sentence again tonight, and got marked wrong. Finally reported it and told them my translation should be considered correct. We'll see.


Michael112818

But in hebrew it is present so it should also be in english.


mab615805

Comment to Michael: So does the the Hebrew imply a situation in the present like for instance: One person says to another person: Can you bring me the sweet cake from the kitchen? The other replies: I do not see anything like that (I only see fruit and bread)....


YardenNB

Yes, that works in Hebrew.


ZakharYah

I'm not seeing anything like this?


radagastthebrown

The verb "to see" is rarely used in present progressive, and only for specific meanings. That's why they probably decided not to accept it. See also here an explanation - http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/present_progressive_verbs.htm


Luchtmens

Why is כזה not pronounced as /kezé/ instead of /kazé/? I expected the first pronunciation since I thought כזה was basically כְּ־ + זֶה. Is it actually כְּ־ + הַ־ + זֶה, hence the second pronunciation (due to כְּ־ + הַ־ merging into כַּ־)? I still doubt that this is the case, as I don't think זה can receive the definite article when not an adjective...

Edit: I checked out the Wiktionary entry on כזה and this word is indeed formed from כְּ־ + זֶה. So my question is: where does the /a/ in /kazé/ come from?


YardenNB

Good question. I think it can be the definite article. You can say הדבר הזה. It makes sense to me to come from כמו הזה.


angel777772

What is the difference between "כזה" "ככה"?


YardenNB

Mainly כזה describes nouns and adjectives, while ככה describes verbs.

(In slang starting late 1980's you could actually add כזה after a verb to mean... nothing really, just to sound less confident and "lighter". Maybe it was a translation of some use of "like" in English slang: "I went, like, to a restaurant" - הלכתי כזה למסעדה. This כזה was associated with a particular then-fashionable street in Tel Aviv, and is a matter of jokes to this day, but I think it's also still used to this day.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.