"אני לא רואָה שום דבר כזה."

Translation:I do not see anything like this.

July 11, 2016

22 Comments


FaizalZahid

Sorry for a dumb question but how to differentiate "davar" whether it's "word" or "thing"?

July 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

What Pumbush said is true for Modern Hebrew, in Biblical Hebrew it could mean saying or words you say, and some expressions found their way to Modern Hebrew as well -

לשאת דברים = to make a speech

דבריי הוצאו מהקשרם = What I said was taken out of context

I can't think of others at the moment. There's no way to differentiate between the two meanings - but if it's Modern Hebrew it's almost always "thing".

July 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

You know what? Actually this is the answer I've been looking for. I thought I knew it from Biblical Hebrew. Thank you very much! Toda raba! Are you native too?

July 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, I am

July 12, 2016

Pumbush

Word is Mila. I don't understand your question

July 11, 2016

FaizalZahid

Isn't davar = word, as madvar = speak?

July 12, 2016

Pumbush

No, the only meaning of Davar is "thing"

Medaber is "speak". Mila is "word"

July 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

Oh, okay. Thank you. Are you native?

July 12, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

July 12, 2016

PedroAOrtega

In this sentence, what would be the difference to saying ככה instead of כזה?

August 12, 2016

Pumbush

אני לא רואה שום דבר ככה- I can't see anything this way

אני לא רואה שום דבר כזה - I don't see anything as this

August 12, 2016

TeribleTeri

I thought ככה was "like so" (like, here's how you touch your toes, ככה)

August 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

ll ככה is more like "in this way"/"in this manner". Often can be replaced by "like this"/"like that".

August 25, 2018

ZakharYah

I'm not seeing anything like this?

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

The verb "to see" is rarely used in present progressive, and only for specific meanings. That's why they probably decided not to accept it. See also here an explanation - http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/present_progressive_verbs.htm

August 1, 2016

YZHOdges

This or that

February 14, 2017

tngraham

This exercise seems to have no audio at the moment (Android app).

September 22, 2017

TeribleTeri

Check your settings. Either way it's there now, August 2018.

You can always here most of the words individually in Memrise app.

August 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why does the answer have like in it but doesn't require kmo or similar? thanks.

August 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

It has the preposition -כ, which can many times replace כמו. So כזה = like this/that.

August 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thank you!

September 28, 2018

Luchtmens

Why is כזה not pronounced as /kezé/ instead of /kazé/? I expected the first pronunciation since I thought כזה was basically כְּ־ + זֶה. Is it actually כְּ־ + הַ־ + זֶה, hence the second pronunciation (due to כְּ־ + הַ־ merging into כַּ־)? I still doubt that this is the case, as I don't think זה can receive the definite article when not an adjective...

Edit: I checked out the Wiktionary entry on כזה and this word is indeed formed from כְּ־ + זֶה. So my question is: where does the /a/ in /kazé/ come from?

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.