"האריות אוכלים ארנבים."

Translation:The lions eat rabbits.

July 11, 2016

16 Comments


LauraLipner1

I thought that they were translating ארנבים as hares.

October 10, 2016

Jonahmax14

They'll take rabbits, hares, or bunnies.

November 20, 2016

RussellGold

Not this time. I wrote "bunnies" and they marked it wrong.

January 29, 2017

Midanor

Also been irritated about that...

September 15, 2018

Rhonda859305

"Bunnies" means rabbits which are children's pets. "Bunny rabbits" means rabbits out in a field or a wood. "Rabbits" means someone might shoot them (for food) but not when we are around. "Hares" means wild rabbits. They are only slight distinctions - AND they are only connotative; the decorative definition of a "hare" is something like "a large rabbit."

January 6, 2019

shaunsmile

In review lessons, I try to not look at the text and just translate based on the audio. The last word sounded like אנשים somehow... so I put "The lions eat people"!!!

November 7, 2017

CAA15

So, is it impossible to say "Lions" in a male plural form?

July 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

It is the male plural form. A female lion is לביאה, plural לביאות.

July 15, 2016

akhansson

How do you pronounce לביאות?

April 18, 2019

radagastthebrown

levi'ot

April 20, 2019

OmegaGmaster

Usagiboy7 would not approve.

October 9, 2017

jusuf.algattan

lions has a feminine ending, while the verb to eat is masculine. shouldn't they both be the same gender?

October 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

The plural ending doesn't necessarily match the gender of the noun; in this case, אריה is a masculine noun even though its plural form is אריות.

October 8, 2018

carloscousins

I put the lions eat hares and it marked it wrong.

June 23, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Should "lionesses" be accepted as well?

March 4, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, lionesses = לביאות. (lioness = לביאה).

March 6, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.