1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האריות אוכלים ארנבים."

"האריות אוכלים ארנבים."

Translation:The lions eat rabbits.

July 11, 2016

25 Comments


LauraLipner1

I thought that they were translating ארנבים as hares.


Jonahmax14

They'll take rabbits, hares, or bunnies.


RussellGold

Not this time. I wrote "bunnies" and they marked it wrong.


Midanor

Also been irritated about that...


Rhonda859305

"Bunnies" means rabbits which are children's pets. "Bunny rabbits" means rabbits out in a field or a wood. "Rabbits" means someone might shoot them (for food) but not when we are around. "Hares" means wild rabbits. They are only slight distinctions - AND they are only connotative; the decorative definition of a "hare" is something like "a large rabbit."

I wrote this 8 months ago before I started the TinyCards pack with picture of animals that look similar to each other. "Hares" are definitely both larger in size and distinctly different from "rabbits."


shaunsmile

In review lessons, I try to not look at the text and just translate based on the audio. The last word sounded like אנשים somehow... so I put "The lions eat people"!!!


ccksling7

I've done that too. Then I slap my forehead (with a smile)


carloscousins

I put the lions eat hares and it marked it wrong.


jusuf.algattan

lions has a feminine ending, while the verb to eat is masculine. shouldn't they both be the same gender?


radagastthebrown

The plural ending doesn't necessarily match the gender of the noun; in this case, אריה is a masculine noun even though its plural form is אריות.


ccksling7

Lions, and Rabbits, and Hares! Oh My!!!


AbieUriel

Hares should be accepted!


CAA15

So, is it impossible to say "Lions" in a male plural form?


radagastthebrown

It is the male plural form. A female lion is לביאה, plural לביאות.


akhansson

How do you pronounce לביאות?


OmegaGmaster

Usagiboy7 would not approve.


ccksling7

Here's food for thought... If we are technically supposed to answer rabbits on one question while hares on another, and the difference is because one is wild and the other tame, then what are the Lions doing coming into tame areas to get rabbits when they themselves live in the wild (with the hares)? Or do they?


dbalencar

I could swear I heard החיות!


schyrsivochter

It’s quite close: /ha.χaˈjot/ vs. /ha.ʔa.ʁaˈjot/. Seeing as /χ/ is the voiceless equivalent to /ʁ/, you are forgiven. :)


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Should "lionesses" be accepted as well?


radagastthebrown

No, lionesses = לביאות. (lioness = לביאה).


Bivshtex007

I think here should be "אוכלות" instead of "אןכלימ" because there is a "female lions" which looks like "אריות"


radagastthebrown

ll אריות is the plural form of אריה, which is masculine. Female lions are called לביאות (in singular לביאה).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.