"האריות אוכלים ארנבים."

Translation:The lions eat rabbits.

July 11, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraLipner1

I thought that they were translating ארנבים as hares.


senorsmile

In review lessons, I try to not look at the text and just translate based on the audio. The last word sounded like אנשים somehow... so I put "The lions eat people"!!!


ccksling7

I've done that too. Then I slap my forehead (with a smile)


newtonpersqm

I mean, we already had "the lion eats a boy", sooo... You were mot dar off?


oateasse

The lions eat Abraham crossed my mind before I remembered the word for rabbit...


ccksling7

Lions, and Rabbits, and Hares! Oh My!!!


jusuf.algattan

lions has a feminine ending, while the verb to eat is masculine. shouldn't they both be the same gender?


radagastthebrown

The plural ending doesn't necessarily match the gender of the noun; in this case, אריה is a masculine noun even though its plural form is אריות.


carloscousins

I put the lions eat hares and it marked it wrong.


Theresa754142

Ha-arayot okhlim arnavim.


ccksling7

Here's food for thought... If we are technically supposed to answer rabbits on one question while hares on another, and the difference is because one is wild and the other tame, then what are the Lions doing coming into tame areas to get rabbits when they themselves live in the wild (with the hares)? Or do they?


AbieUriel

Hares should be accepted!


dbalencar

I could swear I heard החיות!


schyrsivochter

It’s quite close: /ha.χaˈjot/ vs. /ha.ʔa.ʁaˈjot/. Seeing as /χ/ is the voiceless equivalent to /ʁ/, you are forgiven. :)


CAA15

So, is it impossible to say "Lions" in a male plural form?


radagastthebrown

It is the male plural form. A female lion is לביאה, plural לביאות.


akhansson

How do you pronounce לביאות?


craig448817

is that a direct translation for lionesses or is there another english word that would be like lionesses. hope im making sense... just wondering why male and female lions are translated so differently. unlike dogs and cats


Theresa754142

Probably the reason that lions and lionesses are translated so differently is that when Hebrew was being revived, the people in charge liked to use biblical words, and לביא lavi shows up in Nahum 2:11 as lioness. Modern spelling is also לביא according to Pealim https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=לביא

so I don’t know whether or not radagast had an alternate spelling.


danny912421

No, radagast wrote the correct form. You linked to the wrong one - to a male lion. Biblical and Modern Hebrew have many words spelled slightly or completely differently. There are 7 instances in the Bible where לָבִיא is translated as "lioness", but only in some translations. Why? I have no idea, but in Modern Hebrew this is only a masculine lion and a lioness is לְבִיאָה "levi'a".


OmegaGmaster

Usagiboy7 would not approve.


Bivshtex007

I think here should be "אוכלות" instead of "אןכלימ" because there is a "female lions" which looks like "אריות"


radagastthebrown

ll אריות is the plural form of אריה, which is masculine. Female lions are called לביאות (in singular לביאה).


Skaseforever

Skye from PAW Patrol would be DEVASTATED.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Should "lionesses" be accepted as well?


radagastthebrown

No, lionesses = לביאות. (lioness = לביאה).


sima219626

Did not accept hares from me


rg82law

"Ha ariot" (the lions) or "ha araiot"?


margitkenn

Why can’t they be lionesses?


danny912421

That is a male lion you linked there.

A lioness is לביאה "levi'a", plural לביאות "levi'ot".

Here is a wiktionary entry, since pealim doesn't have it:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9C%D7%91%D7%99%D7%90%D7%94

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.