1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman are ge…

"The man and the woman are getting closer."

Translation:הגבר והאישה מתקרבים.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


Sugarless10

What's the reason גברת doesn't work in this sentence?


IngeborgHa14

Well, גְּבֶ֫רֶת means "madam" and should go together with "mister" אָדוֹן. But Israeli society nowadays tends to use more informal ways of address.


DiscipulusKiwius

By the way: גבירותי ורבותי ("Gvirrottaih verrabbottaih")

"ladies and gentlemen"


IngeborgHa14

I suppose in order to avoid the sound of אֲדוֹנָי, which is already claimed by a certain entity, it is replaced by רַבּוֹת (masters) in the expression "ladies and gentlemen".


LISAPARSHAN

YOU CAN SAY GEVER BUT NOT איש? WHY NOT


jg9000

It should be correct to say איש, and is in fact the way most Israelis would say it.


DanFendel

especially because איש is parallel to אישה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.