"The man and the woman are getting closer."

Translation:הגבר והאישה מתקרבים.

July 11, 2016

7 Comments


Sugarless10

What's the reason גברת doesn't work in this sentence?

June 18, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, גְּבֶ֫רֶת means "madam" and should go together with "mister" אָדוֹן. But Israeli society nowadays tends to use more informal ways of address.

July 9, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

By the way: גבירותי ורבותי ("Gvirrottaih verrabbottaih")

"ladies and gentlemen"

December 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I suppose in order to avoid the sound of אֲדוֹנָי, which is already claimed by a certain entity, it is replaced by רַבּוֹת (masters) in the expression "ladies and gentlemen".

December 18, 2018

LISAPARSHAN

YOU CAN SAY GEVER BUT NOT איש? WHY NOT

July 11, 2016

jg9000

It should be correct to say איש, and is in fact the way most Israelis would say it.

July 11, 2016

DanFendel

especially because איש is parallel to אישה.

December 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.