1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש למשפחה שלה שני בתי קפה."

"יש למשפחה שלה שני בתי קפה."

Translation:Her family has two cafés.

July 11, 2016

12 Comments


Tim5602

למשפחה שלה יש שני בתי קפה is the same sentence, right?


radagastthebrown

It's the same and should be accepted.


cbspira

I wrote "owns" instead of had and this was incorrect. Can anyone please explain why?


TextuaryPlum

They're saying "have", not "owns", that would be להיות בעלים של


cbspira

Please explain the difference. Not whether different words may be used but practically and conversationally, what is the difference.


TextuaryPlum

It's the exact same as english. The Hebrew here is saying "Her family has two cafés", not "her family owns two cafés". While they effectively mean the same thing, duolingo wants to make sure you actually understand what's going on in the sentence, so the literal translation (her family has two cafés) is the correct one.


JimCopelan1

is בתי the plural of בית?


radagastthebrown

It's the plural form in construct state. The regular plural is בתים (batim).


LISAPARSHAN

COFFEE HOUSE SHOULD BE AN ACCEPTABLE ANSWER. THAT'S WHAT WE CALL THEM IN THE MIDWEST


Leshonim

The course is still in beta. No need to yell. I reported the sentence in case you didn't.


mao4269

FWIW, while normally I would attribute all caps to yelling, when doing DuoLingo I tend to write my English in all caps because it means I can switch languages with a single key stroke (caps lock) instead of two. (Also, as an update on the actual issue, as of mid-August 2016 "coffeehouses" still isn't accepted, though I reported it as well.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.