"יש למשפחה שלה שני בתי קפה."

Translation:Her family has two cafés.

July 11, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

למשפחה שלה יש שני בתי קפה is the same sentence, right?


radagastthebrown

It's the same and should be accepted.


neilchamberlain

Her family have two cafes should be accepted as it is British English, Her family has two cafes is American English.


KeismerEsc1

The thing is they're talking about a singular subject, family, fem. form of the third person


HTIKVA

In Canadian, American, as well as, British English we will say her family have to cafes!!


Theresa754142

Yesh la-mishpakha shela shnei batei qafe.


cbspira

I wrote "owns" instead of had and this was incorrect. Can anyone please explain why?


TextuaryPlum

They're saying "have", not "owns", that would be להיות בעלים של


cbspira

Please explain the difference. Not whether different words may be used but practically and conversationally, what is the difference.


TextuaryPlum

It's the exact same as english. The Hebrew here is saying "Her family has two cafés", not "her family owns two cafés". While they effectively mean the same thing, duolingo wants to make sure you actually understand what's going on in the sentence, so the literal translation (her family has two cafés) is the correct one.


JimCopelan1

is בתי the plural of בית?


radagastthebrown

It's the plural form in construct state. The regular plural is בתים (batim).


VforBBforV

Please could someone explain the concept of construct form vs regular, and if one is used in preference to the other in general conversation, vs in novels, vs in a more formal setting eg) government/business meetings. Big ask I know but I'm intrigued. Thanks in advance

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.