"My family likes her chocolate cake."

Translation:המשפחה שלי אוהבת את עוגת השוקולד שלה.

July 11, 2016

5 Comments


LISAPARSHAN

WHEN DO YOU ADD THE WORD את? I STILL MIX IT UP

July 11, 2016

sam.eckmann

the word את always comes before a direct object.

July 11, 2016

Janis559500

You use it before a direct object but only if the direct object is definite. E.g., "I'm taking the book; I want the cake, his cake, Sarah's cake", etc., all require את. But "I am taking a book; I want chocolate cake; I want a chocolate cake," etc., do not use את.

July 23, 2018

Ane891533

משפּחתי אוהבת את עוגת השוקולד שלה?

June 7, 2018

tprodanov

I understand why we say עוגה השוקולד, but would it also be correct to say העוגה השוקולד?

September 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.