1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My family likes her chocolat…

"My family likes her chocolate cake."

Translation:המשפחה שלי אוהבת את עוגת השוקולד שלה.

July 11, 2016

11 Comments


tprodanov

I understand why we say עוגה השוקולד, but would it also be correct to say העוגה השוקולד?


Corinnebelle

Is family feminine in Hebrew? In English we would say "its".


worldweary1

English is seriously easy to learn. We dont have to worry about gender for a start. German has 3 genders; masculine, feminine AND neuter, often applied to nouns without logic. Eg Das Mädchen. בעברית יש לנו רק שניים, זכר ונקבה


LISAPARSHAN

WHEN DO YOU ADD THE WORD את? I STILL MIX IT UP


sam.eckmann

the word את always comes before a direct object.


worldweary1

Apart from a few exceptions. The list is short and worth learning by rote, but I still problems with it. Ben Gurion and his pals have a lot to answer for!


Janis559500

You use it before a direct object but only if the direct object is definite. E.g., "I'm taking the book; I want the cake, his cake, Sarah's cake", etc., all require את. But "I am taking a book; I want chocolate cake; I want a chocolate cake," etc., do not use את.


Corinnebelle

Because this is talking about a specific family. Her family is possessive, so therefore you need a את in Hebrew. If you go to the direct objects lesson and click on the light bulb you can read about that.


_NeMeSiS_2020

When there is a direct object immediately after the verb.


Ane891533

משפּחתי אוהבת את עוגת השוקולד שלה?


worldweary1

Why not משפחתי instead of משפחה שלי? Im not the first person to raise the query and yet it has not been dealt with. There is no provision to flag up specific details to admin. Is this course supported at all? A pity if it is not. It is not a bad course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.