"egy lány és egy fiú"

Translation:a girl and a boy

July 11, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1011370479

so is it pronounce lan or is the why there just very soft?


Findil

"Ny" is a compund letter and represents one sound: the same you pronounce in the word "canyon".


herothesheep

"one girl and one boy" shouldnt be an incorrect solution, right? like, i get what they wanted me to put, but egy means "one" as well as "a", no?


bbigblue

Sure. Report it.


alajaaa

So the pronunciation is sped through or ignored in the second egy?


BenceFerdinandy

The "gy" sound is not very strong in the second egy, but it is there.


QuintonTay10

So "és" and "vagy" are both used as "and"? Are there certain instances ro use these words? Please inform.


BenceFerdinandy

No, only és means "and". Vagy has two meanings: "or" and "to be", maybe that confused you. "Te lány vagy és én fiú vagyok." -> You are a girl and I am a boy.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.