Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öt teknősön kettő"

Translation:Two turtles on five

2 years ago

15 Comments


shivovish
shivovish

Am I missing something here?

2 years ago

glossboss
glossboss

It's a palindrome, i.e. it reads the same backwards or forwards (as long as you disregard the difference between ő and ö).

I'm not sure whether the phrase has any significance beyond this - maybe someone else can enlighten us.

2 years ago

hatcher
hatcher

No, you don't. :D This is just too funny for being completely pointless. :D Made my day.

2 years ago

snosage
snosage

I wondered what it was about, too! An English one is, "Madam, I'm Adam". and there's a Ralph Griswold who has compiled a page of English Palindromic Sentences- and although they read the same in both directions, they are mostly fairly nonsensical, but sometimes have a poetic twist to them. Nice to learn a Hungarian one. Do they teach us tonguetwisters later on? I know "Mit sütsz, kis szűcs...", but failed to pick up the ippy pappi one. Do turtle and tortoise both translate as teknős?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Teknős encompasses both turtles and tortoises. If you want to get specific, you can call them tengeriteknős ("sea turtle") or "szárazföldi teknős" ("dry land turtle tortoise"), respectively, but that would technically leave out a bunch of other turtle families, like pond and river turtles. So best stick to teknős. :´D

As far as I remember, there are not really tongue-twistery sentences in this course. A lot of brain-twisters, though, so brace yourself. :)

5 months ago

snosage
snosage

That's helpful. I suppose you could say viziteknős? You have viziló- hippo and vizityuk- moorhen, and probably lots of other vizithings.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can also say víziteknős and földiteknős. I think those terms might be common as well, and unless you really care about correct terminology, anything goes. :)

5 months ago

DonSimon89
DonSimon89

What does this mean?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Save for the almost-palindrom, it means that there are two turtles standing on five turtles.

2 years ago

Melissa_I-B

Perhaps it is a turtle rumble, with two against five

1 year ago

Uwak.ekanem

As "senseless" as the sentence maybe I belive it's excelente for learning. It would be great to learn the language no matter how absurd the English translations may seem. All the absurdity is great for mnemonics and making strong mental pictures if we use the right learning techniques. If it doesn't make sense then instead of thinking in English try thinking in Hungarian.

11 months ago

AkosFoeldi

the sentence does not make sense to me

1 year ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

Wut

1 year ago

Eric628278

If öt were őt(it) the palindrome would work. Would this be grammatically correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Him on a turtle two"? Not really. :)
"Őt teknősön főzöm" might work if you like it a bit tongue-twistery: "I cook him on a turtle."

Also the palindrome would still nt be accurate because the ö's in teknősön are different, too.

1 year ago